Solved

Exchange 2000 information store service will not start error 1067   event id 7031

Posted on 2009-05-18
13
711 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
information store will not start all other exchange services start ok  information store only 4 gb in size.

sever sbs2000 sp4
error-exch.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:ericdaly
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Housammuhanna
Comment Utility
This happend because of a software that has been recently installed like antispam system that are not compatibale with exchange
I sugest that you review more errors in Eventlog
 
please tell us
when this error happend and how it appear
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ericdaly
Comment Utility
last thursday night there was a power failure the server was restarted not sure if the apc unit instigated a clean shoudown or not.  the exchange information never restared after that, I have attached the systen event log
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Housammuhanna
Comment Utility
OK .
I suggeest that you repair the installation of exchange
it wont effect any thing not the database not the log
Just reinstall it and everything should work fine
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ericdaly
Comment Utility
can i just go ahead and run instillation fron the sbs cd pack  is there any thing I need to be care full of

this server is sbs2000    exchange sp3 build 6249

Thanks
Kevin
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ericdaly
Comment Utility
I have reinstalled exchange sp3 again restarted server, no good.  I being usinf the eseutil tool to try diagnose what the issue may be  db passes all test's but it will not do a restore on the priv.edb
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jawad1481
Comment Utility
HI!

Could we run EXBPA tool on server ? download it from www.exbpa.com and run it.


Paste all the information here.


I also need event id: from the application log. "MSExcahngeIS".


Let me know.

Thanks
Jawad.

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jawad1481 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
HI!

One of the most common casue could be the anti-virus also.

follow this instructions:
Disable the virus scanning software and in the registry also.
hklm\system\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeIS\Security\VirusScan
go to key virus scan and change "Enabled" dword from 1 to 0.
similarly change proactive scanning  from 1 to 0.
and background scanning from 1 to 0.
Restart the services.


let me know.

Thanks.

Jawad.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ericdaly
Comment Utility
hello

Virus scan disabled    checked regestry   no entry in virusscan  no dword to edit,,

the priv and pub  are in a consistent state,    I am having trouble running isinteg   could you type the command as it should be    database located  e:\program files\eschsrvr\mdbdata\priv1.edb     isinteg located in d:\bin   I have being following a microsoft document to repair a database Q272570  am am as fare as step 7 to repair databases but can get the right isinteg command line  to run

I have attached an error that is aooearing in the app event log constantly

No exchange ap event recorded whrn information store fails to start

Thanks
kevin

app-error.bmp
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jawad1481
Comment Utility
HI!

Isinteg command is :

d:\bin>isinteg -s server1-fix -test alltests


you should be in bin directory in command prompt and run this command "isinteg -s server1-fix -test alltests" (without quotes).


Thanks

Jawad.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ericdaly
Comment Utility
Thanks   jawad1481

it turned out to be the virusscan entry in the regestry that you directed me to earlier
hklm\system\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeIS\Security\VirusScan
go to key virus scan and change "Enabled" dword from 1 to 0.

At first there was no dword value,  but I exported virus scan from  from security  and  up she goes,  information store back on line, thanks

Kevin
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jawad1481
Comment Utility
I am more happy than you because i was able to share my expertise with you.


Let me know, if you need any help.


Thanks.

Jawad.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jawad1481
Comment Utility
HI!

Is everything fine at your server ?

let me know if you need any help.

Thanks.

Jawad.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jawad1481
Comment Utility
hi!

How is your server wokring ?


Thanks.
0