Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The "Set Value' Macro action cannot be run in disable mode. in MS Access 2007

Posted on 2009-05-18
5
Medium Priority
?
3,710 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

I have MS Access 2007 file when i open, I got Security Warning in top there is button Options... when i click there, inside there are 2 option
Help protect me from  unknows content (recommended)
Enable this content

when i select " Enable this contect " i got error, you can see that error in screen shot 3.

but same file is working well another pc. how i can fix.
2.jpg
3.jpg
1.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:shariqsaeed
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 24410663
According to your screen shots, you did NOT choose the option to 'Enable this Content'.  The security warning bar is still showing in screen shot 3.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shariqsaeed
ID: 24410737
when i choose security Option > enable this content then i get this Error which is in screen shot.
foget all thing when i open file > chose Security Alert Option > select " Enable this contenct" when press ok i got this erorr. which is attached.
 

Pic-4.jpg
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 1500 total points
ID: 24410811
Change your trust settings, see if that helps initially

Click the office button on top right then select Access Options
then select Trust Center and click on Trust Center Settings
In Macro Settings, Enable All Macros
In Trusted Locations, you could try adding your path where the db is or click on "Allow Trusted Locations on my network"


Have u got a similar question to this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shariqsaeed
ID: 24411139
yes, i have open another place becasue here they didnt reply.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sealjoy
ID: 28461269
I have a db on a work computer, would like to put it on the network.  I have both the network and my computer location as trusted sources, and also have enabled all content.  I tried adding the registry key, but still my Access 2007 DB will not run the macro with the "SetValue" option.  I still get the "disabled mode" error any help?
0