Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Word 2007 Bullets and Numbering is Disabled on a specific paragraph

Posted on 2009-05-18
3
Medium Priority
?
923 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

I have a word document with the normal auto numbered and bulleted paragraph. While working on this document, I suddenly found out that there is one paragraph that when I put the cursor on it, the Bullets and Numbering buttons are disabled. Other paragraphs in the same document are fine, only this particular paragraph is having this problem.

Any idea what could have caused this and how to fix it?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jczon
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Brochet earned 750 total points
ID: 24415548
The first thing I would try is to reset the paragraph back to the default font and paragraph format by selecting the whole paragraph and then using Ctrl +Q to remove all paragraph formatting and Ctrl + spacebar to remove all font formating.

Does this resolve your problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:jczon
ID: 24420810
I tried Ctrl+Q and Ctrl+Space but still the Bullets and Number buttons are disabled.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Joanne M. Orzech
Joanne M. Orzech earned 750 total points
ID: 24435178
You probably have a line return at the end of the line rather than a hard paragraph return.  Can you view all non-printing characters and check that?  Just go to the end of the line and hit the enter button.... not Shift-Enter.  Then if it still isn't numbered or bulleted, click the bullets and numbering icon on your toolbar.  If that still doesn't fix it, go to the very beginning of the problem line, and backspace until you are directly at the end of the previous paragraph.  Then hit the enter key.


0