[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

text doesn't float around image in IE7

Posted on 2009-05-18
5
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
text does not float afround image in IE7 on xp or windows. Correct behaviour in Firefox or IE 6 or less.

Site:
http://espace.agirlocal.com

On the main page, in 6 boxes, like "les Seronais", "l'universe bois" etc, the text is not floating corectly around little image, you can see corect behaviour in Firefox
0
Comment
Question by:Darko_Kantic
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Darko_Kantic
ID: 24410286
forgot to mention, this site is done using Drupal and zen theme
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:thiyaguk
ID: 24410296
Try this in lieu of the css assigned to ".right", adjust to your taste:


.right {
margin-left: 100px
}


Hopefully that's more of what you were looking for...
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
David S. earned 1500 total points
ID: 24410408
It's acting differently in IE7 because ".fp-teaser-text p" has min-height and max-height set. Both of those properties trigger hasLayout which triggers or fixes many IE bugs.

To understand more about what hasLayout is, read this: http://reference.sitepoint.com/css/haslayout


One solution would be to move the ".fp-teaser-image" <div>s inside the ".fp-teaser-text" <div>s.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Darko_Kantic
ID: 31582519
I tried to put ".fp-teaser-image" s inside the ".fp-teaser-text" s. as you suggested but it didn't work, same problem. So I got rid of max and min-height property and the problem disapeared. So I still have to solve problem of making those boxes of same hight.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:David S.
ID: 24411099
> I tried to put ".fp-teaser-image" <div>s inside the ".fp-teaser-text" <div>s. as you suggested but it didn't
> work, same problem. So I got rid of max and min-height property and the problem disapeared. So I still
> have to solve problem of making those boxes of same hight.

Sorry. I forgot to add that the min-height and max-height declarations would need to be moved to the rule for ".fp-teaser-text".

You didn't need to create a separate question.
0