Solved

Exchange 5.5.0 NDR - Never Seen Before

Posted on 2009-05-18
7
524 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
When Sending a an email from helpdesk@octree.co.uk to Jackie.Shea@asmeng.co.uk I get the below response. I have spent a lot of time working with exchange and know most of the NDRs but this one is new to me. Any Ideas

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

Subject: [Ticket #80] Updated: remote access problems  
Sent: 18/05/2009 10:35

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

  jackie.shea@asmeng.co.uk on 18/05/2009 10:37
  There was a SMTP communication problem with the recipient's email server. Please contact your system administrator.
  <octree.co.uk #5.5.0 smtp;550 Error: rule body.05 contains a CIALIS variant dropping this.>
0
Comment
Question by:octree
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Stephen Croft earned 500 total points
ID: 24410532
As a guess, the recipient server (asmeng.co.uk) is dropping your email as it thinks it is spam.

Speak to their network administrator regarding this.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Suraj
ID: 24410575
The MX for that domain is pointing to POST FIX...
so may be some issue with them...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Suraj
ID: 24410593
is your server exchange 2003 0r 2007 ?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Suraj
ID: 24412420
is there any transport rule on the server?
disable it and then try sending mail
restart the transport service after disabling it
0
 

Author Comment

by:octree
ID: 24413235
It seems that this was a problem with the firewall dropping traffic at the remote location. Thank you all for your repsonses.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Stephen Croft
ID: 24413311
he shoots, he scores ;)

seriously, one comment I would make is that I hope the domain names you posted are fictitious and not real ;) Never (ever) post real hostnames / IP's / domain names etc. Just in case ;)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Suraj
ID: 24415879
Great ;-)
0