Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Finding the MS Office 2004 licence key used

Posted on 2009-05-18
8
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have decided to do a check up on all of our software licences. We have multiple copies of Microsoft Office 2004 installed before I started in the job and I would like to know who is using each licence on Mac OSX.

How can I go about doing this?
0
Comment
Question by:jonathan-dunstans
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:eth4rendil
ID: 24410606
save this soft to a network disk http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/product_cd_key_viewer.html

and then write a simple batch file and run it on every machine (or add it to all PC's startup)

batch:
@echo off
\\network_path_to_produkey\produkey.exe /stext \\path_to_outpud_\%computername%.txt

this script create in network path txt files with PC's names and all serials...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathan-dunstans
ID: 24410637
Will that work with Mac versions of office?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:eth4rendil
ID: 24410890
Hmm it is not written on their web page. Try it on your one PC with Mac Office and you will see..
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jonathan-dunstans
ID: 24410920
I have now done so and had no luck with it even finding out macs, it found the three Pc's but not the 8 macs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathan-dunstans
ID: 24412084
Latest twist, I was mainly checking because it said my boss was having conflict getting on. It was saying he couldn't because another user was on. It turns out that other user is me. Which makes no sense because he is using a full version of Office and I am using an Upgrade with a different licence key.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 750 total points
ID: 24413600
There's no way on OSX to tell the serial number of the running versions of MS Office on each Mac.  The serial number is encrypted in the OSX settings for MS Office and is not recoverable.

You'll see several other postings here on EE from others looking to recover MS Office serials on OSX and the answer is always the same.

If you have the serial numbers on the original CD or documentation you can UNREGISTER MS Office on each Mac and re-enter your serials.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathan-dunstans
ID: 24421589
Yeah thats a bit tedious but I guess it'll have to do. Its a bit off that Microsoft encrypt it as it causes a lot of hassle.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jonathan-dunstans
ID: 31582537
Bit of a shame that this is the only way to do things. But thanks.
0