?
Solved

virtual sbs 2003 machine dhcp problem

Posted on 2009-05-18
9
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have created a SBS 2003 server on an EXSi VMWare platform and got it running fine, but in order for it to work i have had to turn on the DHCP service on the broadband router in order to get everything working, should the SBS DHCP service work with the virtualisation or do i have to use an alternative, i have a static IP address for the ESXi platform of 10.0.0.17 and static ip addresses for the 2 Nic's on the virtual server of 10.0.0.200 and 201, any help would be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:philmc79
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Paka
ID: 24411329
The SBS DHCP should work fine.  You'll need to configure the scope options to mirror that of your broadband router's values.  For the DNS values in your scope you will use the SBS DNS IP address to pass to your DHCP clients.  On your SBS server, you should configure your DNS to forward to the DNS of your ISP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:philmc79
ID: 24412666
The above i have done but if i turn off the bradband routers DHCP server service the virtual Nic's ip address's with in the ESXi virtual machine as shown in the machines virtual machines configuration disapear, as it seems that these need to pick up the address's from a DHCP server before the virtual machine is powered on, IE these show up in the confguration as 10.0.0.8 and if the bradband routers DHCP service is stopped these virtual Nic's dont get an address. maybe its me being thick but can i not give these virtual Nic's a static IP address via the console because if i could this would sort out the problem
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Paka
ID: 24412761
So to clarify - you are running the virtual SBS and some virtual clients on ESXi?  Are all of these machines on the same virtual network?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24413631
How many NICs have you attached to the ESXi Server in total ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:philmc79
ID: 24413781
So you know all the history, the sbs 2003 in question was on a machine that has been retired at the end of its useful life, the working SBS 2003 has been converted and  transferred from that old server to a new one with ESXi on it, this has been done so hat we can reduce the number of servers we run on this particular site, we will in the very near future transfer a SQL server to the new server as a virtual server and also a remote access server to it as well, all the clients worked fine with the SBS on the old server, and work perfectly well with the virtual server so no problems there, the bit i am a bit stuck with, is where the host gets it IP addresses from in the process of transfer from the real Nic's on the real hardware ( fixed ip address 10.0.0.17) and the virtual Nic's on the host I.E. ( ESXi server o/s ) is it possible to give them a static IP addresses as you can with the real Nic's within the ESXi configuration, or can these virtual Nic's only get an address from an other DHCP server source, and yes all the workstations are on the 10.0.0.* virtual network along with the broadband router and the sbs 2003 server
0
 

Author Comment

by:philmc79
ID: 24414705
the physical server has 2 physical Broadcom one's Nic's in it, the SBS has 2 virtual Nic's ( the AMD one's )
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
vmwarun - Arun earned 2000 total points
ID: 24415283
Please correct me if I am wrong

The ESXi Server which is currently hosting the SBS 2003 Server has got 2 Physical Broadcom NICs.

You have mapped 2 vNICs to the SBS Server and have configured LAN and WAN IP respectively.

Has you firewall been configured correctly ?

Please attach the Networking Diagram screen shot attached to the Configuration Tab of your ESXi Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:philmc79
ID: 24416259
Attached are the configurations of all the Networking configurations i could find, hope it helps

Nothing has changed on the firewall on the virtual sbs from that on the old sbs hardware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:philmc79
ID: 24416401
Attached are the configurations of all the Networking configurations i could find, hope it helps

Nothing has changed on the firewall on the virtual sbs from that on the old sbs hardware.

hope you get the file as it does not seem to be uploading properly
0