Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Rpc over http issues

Posted on 2009-05-18
8
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi, I am trying to setup an exchange server on a public ip address and trying to use rpc over http to connect. We are not using ssl. But when we try to connect to it with outlook, we connect to a mailbox and outlook asks us for our username and password repetedly, The username and password is correct because we can connect to owa with that account.
0
Comment
Question by:espoke
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MSWarrior
ID: 24410945
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24412748

Create a test account in AD with mailbox and run the rpc over http test in the Microsoft test site.
See what it flags and post the error here.

https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/

Rajith.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 2000 total points
ID: 24417659
You cannot setup RPC over HTTPs without SSL, and you cannot do it on an IP address.
You need to use a valid external host name, with a commercial SSL certificate. Anything else will simply cause failures. You can get SSL certificates for US$30/year which will be fine (https://CertificatesForExchange.com/) and if you want do a proof of concept, RapidSSL do 30 day trial certificates.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:espoke
ID: 24424014
Thanks, I might try the 30 day free tial, If that dosnt work i will get back to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:espoke
ID: 24424377
I have applied the cert and it is working because i can log onto the owa through https. I have done the test (https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/) that you have suggested and all of the tests are succesfull. I have followed this tutorial to connect outlook to exchange over rpc over https. (http://www.petri.co.il/configure_outlook_2003_to_use_rpc_over_http.htm) when it asks for my username and password, I enter the username and password and the dialogue box pops up again. It will not accept the username and password even though it is the same on as i use on owa.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24424821
That is usually down to having anonymous enabled on the rpc virtual directory. Ensure that it is not.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:espoke
ID: 24424904
Nope, Only basic security is enabled, and we are using basic security inb outlook. Enable anonymous access in not ticked. Thanks though.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24429786
Is the machine a member of the domain? If so then you can enable integrated authenticated on the virtual directory as well, and use NTLM in Outlook. You shouldn't get any authentication prompts then.

Do ensure that you have setup the client correctly, with all of the names correct, as Outlook cannot cope with a certificate mismatch (certificate issued to foo.example.com, you have entered bar.example.com).

Simon.
0