Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reading files from a afolder using SSIS

Posted on 2009-05-18
3
Medium Priority
?
734 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have to read all the excel files in a a particular folder one by one and move the contents to an sql database using SSIS.
The no: of excel files will vary each time.
Also the files will have different names.
Once a file is parsed it will be moved to another location (we will be using File System Task fo r this)

Thanks in Advance!
Asha
0
Comment
Question by:AshaPournami
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
PedroCGD earned 1000 total points
ID: 24410788
Check the document I made for BI community
http://biresort.net/blogs/pedrocgd/archive/2009/05/14/stepbystep-ssis-moving-huge-amount-of-files.aspx

Dopwnload the document and give feedback
Helped?
Regards,
Pedro
www.pedrocgd.blogspot.com
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:TommyTupa
TommyTupa earned 1000 total points
ID: 24427825
Assisting with SSIS can lean toward the verbose, so I'm going to point to some helpful URLs.  

-Microsoft has a good article on looping through a folder and importing excel files.  Try going through this and let me know if questions remain:  
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms345182(SQL.90).aspx

-As far as the filenames and number of files are concerned, you should be good as long as they're all in the same folder....  the For Each Loop Editor makes that relatively easy.  A simple example on using the For Each Loop Editor is here:
http://blogs.conchango.com/jamiethomson/archive/2005/05/30/1489.aspx

-The toughest part for me on importing multiple excel files has always been getting it into the database correctly.  These guys have a good article on handling the data conversion:
http://www.mssqltips.com/tip.asp?tip=1393
0