?
Solved

Virtual Machine won't start - virtual server 2005 r2 sp1

Posted on 2009-05-18
9
Medium Priority
?
4,256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have installed Virtual server 2005 r2 sp1 on Vista Business 64bit. I can create a virtual machine but can not start it, nor can I change the network the virtual machine connects to, I can see the list of networks but it won't change to my selection. There are no apparant errors in the Vitrual Server event log but the browser displays an error when I try to start the Virtual Machine:

 Webpage error details

User Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 8.0; Windows NT 6.0; WOW64; Trident/4.0; SLCC1; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; MDDR; .NET CLR 1.1.4322; .NET CLR 3.5.30729; .NET CLR 3.0.30618)
Timestamp: Mon, 18 May 2009 11:00:23 UTC

Message: 'document.getElementById(...)' is null or not an object

My intention is to create a test environment, the host platform is a core2 duo 2.66Ghz, 4Gb Ram, 90Gb free space, Vista Business 64bit. IIS is running I am using IE8 / Firefox 3 to use Virtual Server Admin.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:wyndehamimpact
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ashwin_kumar525
ID: 24411003
You cannot host an x64 guest on Virtual Server 2005 nor Virtual PC no matter what it is impossible. You can go for Hyper V or Vmware Workstation 6.5 or ESXi, for this you need your processor to be Intel VT or AMD-V and your BIOS must support Virtualization.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wyndehamimpact
ID: 24411233
Thanks Ashwin but I don't want to host a x64 guest OS.

Virtual server is a 64bit install.

I want to start a virtual machine and install 2008 server on it.

Vurtual server seems to be running ok but I can not start the virtual machine once I have created it, I can create the virtual machine but when I click on "start" nothing happens. I haven't got to installing the guest OS yet.

Does it matter that Virtual server is a 64bit install? I can install the 32bit if it sorts the problem, the Virtual server site didn't mention any problems running virtual server on a 64bit OS.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ashwin_kumar525 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24412360
Sorry for taking you wrong.

You can install x86 guest without issues. If you are using mozilla, dont use it, use IE instead. and also login using VMRC client which is installed with the Virtual Server application. Open VMRC client-> type 'host1:5900'

Where host1 is your physical computer name and 5900 is the default port number used by VMRC. Before that you need to enable VMRC from the Virtual Server Admin web page.

Just to verify something, try to connect to the Virtual Server from another computer which has IE6 or IE7. See if that works fine. You just need to copy the same URL and use it from the remote machine.

let me know how it goes
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:pcfreaker
ID: 24412753
Hi,
Unofortunally you can't run an x64 in Virtual Server at all, there is no support for it.  To run an x64 Vm, you need an x64 CPU and a virtualization product that support x64 VMs,  currently that's either a VMWare solution or Windows 2008 with Windows Server Virtualization.

Rgds.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wyndehamimpact
ID: 24413174
Hey Ashwin.

It works when I connect to virtual server admin from another computer. I think there is a problem with java on the machine virtual server installed on. Java is installed however there is no java options in internet options/advanced. I think this is stopping the java components of the admin website from working. Thanks for you pointers.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ashwin_kumar525
ID: 24413240
You dont have to worry if you cannot control the VM from the web page. There is a better inbuilt tool called 'Virtual Machine Remote Control' client. Enable it and start using it. As I already mentioned, connect using 'host1:5900'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wyndehamimpact
ID: 24416664
Thanks for your help ashwin. Got everything working now, rolled back to ie7 + jre5 which sorted the VM admin from the web page. plus a view other browser/java problems. Been using VMRC as you recommend, it is better and saves a lot of ntlm authentication prompts.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chooch2006
ID: 32774639
I had the same issue, and running IE8 in Compatibility mode allowed me to start the VM
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sifugreg
ID: 33083714
Just wanted to add to this for future reference.  Using IE-8, if you invoke compatibility view it works perfectly.  Without it you get the "Error: 'document.getElementById(...)' is null or not an object" problem
0