Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using Exchange groups as a mailing list

Posted on 2009-05-18
3
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Currently I use Exchange 2003 and the built in distribution lists to communciate with our external clients regarding outages and other service issues. My only issue with this method is that when a client 'replies to all' eveyone in the distribution list gets the response. As some of the emails are confidential is there a way around this so that a response from one of the distribution list recipients doesn't email everyone if they respond to an email sent out by us?

Any info appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:the3rdman
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24410858
Would say that for such mails you can create a Simple Mail account and not a DL, because as you know that a mail sent to a DL would be forwarded to all, thats how it is designed to work.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Froggy_chris earned 1500 total points
ID: 24411186
Use BCC to the distribution list to send your mail. Reply to all will only send the mail to the sender.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24417666
Or better still use an email list application. Exchange is very poor at doing this type of thing.

Simon.
0