[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Configure website in iis

Posted on 2009-05-18
10
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Can u tell the process of placing website in iis(in windows xp-2)
0
Comment
Question by:mannevenu
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GuitarRich
ID: 24410875
in IIS - right click the Default Web Site node and create a new Virtual Directory. That will take you through a wizard. You will need to give the site a name and also the directory where the folders are placed. There are some good instructions here http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/WindowsServer2003/Library/IIS/5adfcce1-030d-45b8-997c-bdbfa08ea459.mspx?mfr=true
 
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GuitarRich
ID: 24410887
Also in windows explorer make sure that you have given permissions for the IUSR user and NETWORK SERVICE user.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:VikramMullick
ID: 24410910
0
 

Author Comment

by:mannevenu
ID: 24410921
Could u explain clearly
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GuitarRich
ID: 24410942
These are the instructions from my link - they are pretty clear on how to do it. Screen shots for each process would take a while to do.
1. In IIS Manager, expand the local computer, expand the Web Sites or FTP Sites folder, right-click the site or folder within which you want to create the virtual directory, point to New, and then click Virtual Directory. The Virtual Directory Creation Wizard appears.
2. Click Next.
3. In the Alias box, type a name for the virtual directory. (Choose a short name that is easy to type because the user types this name.)
4. Click Next.
5. In the Path box, type or browse to the physical directory in which the virtual directory resides, and then click Next.
6. Under Allow the following permissions, select the check boxes for the access permissions you want to assign to your users, and then click Next.
 Important
For security reasons, when selecting access permissions, consider allowing only the default Read permission. By restricting permissions in this way, you can help avoid attacks against your Web site by malicious users. For more information about setting access permissions, see Securing Virtual Directories and Access Control in Help and Support Center for Windows Server 2003.
7. Click Finish. The virtual directory is created below the currently selected folder level.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Zoooink
ID: 24411013
Different versions of IIS give you different options, first of all what version of IIS are you running? 5.1, 6.0 or 7.0?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mannevenu
ID: 24411024
It is not working in XP SP2
0
 

Author Comment

by:mannevenu
ID: 24411035
Iam Using IIS5.1
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GuitarRich
ID: 24411079
which bit is not working? Have you setup the site and then you can't browse to it - or can't you setup the site?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
GuitarRich earned 2000 total points
ID: 24411097
Directions for IIS 5.1
  1. Create Virtual Directories in IIS 5.1
  2. Click Start, point to Programs, click to select Administrative Tools, and then click Internet Services Manager.
  3. Expand the server name.
  4. In the left pane, right-click Default Web Site, point to New, and then click Virtual Directory. .
  5. In the first screen of the Virtual Directory Creation Wizard, type an alias, or name, for the virtual directory (such as MyWebData), and then click Next.
  6. In the second screen, click Browse.
  7. Locate the content folder that you created to hold the content. Click Next.
  8. In the third screen, select Read and Run scripts (such as ASP). Make sure that the other check boxes are cleared.
  9. Click Finish to complete the wizard. For ASP content, you may want to confirm that an application was created. To do this, right-click the new virtual directory, and then click Properties. On the Virtual Directory tab, make sure that the virtual directory name is listed in the Application Name box under Application Settings. If it is not, click Create. Note that the application name does not have to match the virtual directory alias.
  10. Close the Properties dialog box.
     
0