Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

help formating double

Posted on 2009-05-18
3
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,
I have the below code.

How do I format the p.value so its stays a double and can be sorted in my listview but shows:

$#,##.##

Thanks
T
Function getPrice(ByVal query As XElement, ByVal vehicleValue As String) As Double
 
    			Dim priceResult = From p In query...<price> _
                      			Where p.@vehicle = vehicleValue _
                      			Select Double.Parse(p.Value)
 
    			Return priceResult.FirstOrDefault()
		End Function

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Tania_Farmer
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
ID: 24411086
If you format a number, the results will always be a String.

Wayne
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ToddBeaulieu
ID: 24411108
tubbs is right. Sorting numbers continues to be harder than it should be. Take a look at this article on ICompare.

http://madebits.com/articles/numsort/index.php
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Taylor (webtubbs) earned 1000 total points
ID: 24411431
Tania_Farmer,

Although the displayed number will need to be a string, you could always store the "raw" number in the Tag property of the ListViewItem.

Wayne
0