Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Offline Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2007 Migration

Posted on 2009-05-18
12
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have an exchange 2003 which is now offline and just installed exchange 2007 sitting on server 2008. We can still put on the exchange 2003 but we cannot get the two exchange servers running simultaneously. I was wondering what's the best way to migrate the mailboxes or everything from the exchange 2003 server.
Notes:
1. Only one server can be up at a time.
2. Source of migration exchange server 2003
3. Destination exchange 2007.
0
Comment
Question by:Atouray
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 24411172
why only one server can be up at a time ?

an idea

use exmerge to export all the emails to pst

use import-mailbox cmdlet to import psts to exchange 2007
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FearNoMore
ID: 24411196
Why is it that only one server can be up at a time?
Are both the servers in the same ORG?
If only one server can be up at a time then the only way to migrate the mailboxes would be to take psts from the source (E2K3) and then create new mailboxes on the target (E2K7) and then import the psts.
You would need to do the same for public folders as well.
You can take psts from Exchange 2003 using Outlook for each user or you could use Exmerge tool and extract psts from the server directly
http://www.petri.co.il/brick_level_backup_of_mailboxes_by_using_exmerge.htm
The once you have the psts you would need to import these psts to the user mailboxes in Exchange 2007 using Outlook or the import-mailbox cmdlet
 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Froggy_chris
ID: 24411201
I'm also wondering what you've done ... :)
Akhter is right wyou'll have to use Exmerge.

Why can't you process to a real migration from EXC2003 to Exc2007 ??? By far it will be the cleanest solution
0
 

Author Comment

by:Atouray
ID: 24411226
Can you please elaborate on how to sue these tools please? Is there no way that I  can extract data mailboxes when the server is offline?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FearNoMore
ID: 24411245
I have mentioned how to use exmerge in my previous post
What you would need to do is get the Exchange 2007 server offline and get exchange 2003 up and running in the network.and then extarct the psts from the Exchange 2003 server
The follow these instructions to use the exmerge tool
http://www.petri.co.il/brick_level_backup_of_mailboxes_by_using_exmerge.htm
 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Froggy_chris
ID: 24411258
If you really want to extract data from an Offile Exchange database : http://www.ontrackdatarecovery.com/ far from cheap.

Why don't you tell us w'hat you're trying to achieve and why you can't have both machine up at the same time ?
It will help everyone here to help you the most accuratly possible...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Atouray
ID: 24411717
The reason why we can't both servers up is both servers are sitting on the same hardware. We use one server to install both server 2003 and server 2008. To be more specific once more we need to get all data that we can from the exchange server 2003 which will be of course offline while the 2007 is up and vice versa.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Froggy_chris
ID: 24411779
In this case, you'll have to boot on Exc2003, use Exc merge and re-import in Exc2007 in the mailbox you will have created there.

I assume that both servers are hanging in the same AD, you will probably encounter problem when removing the Exc2003 instance from AD.

Can't you temporaly install an Exchange 2007 server somewhere ? then you can migrate everything to the machine, properly decomissionned the Exc2003 and migrate (within the EXC2007 organization) everything back to the right machine ?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 24413437
exmerge tutorial (exchange 2003)
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/ExMerge-Recover-Mailbox.html

import-mailbox tutorial (exchange 2007)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24417676
The problem with using the same hardware is that you have got to remove all trace of the Exchange 2003 system before you can use Exchange 2007, as Exchange 2007 expects to see the Exchange 2003 server for the movement of some key system data. That means removing all mail enabled groups and losing all permissions and other settings.

Do you not have anything that could take Exchange 2003 so that you can do a full swing (swing out to a temp system, remove the original correctly, rebuild server and swing back)?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Atouray
ID: 24433449
Sorry for not responding for so long. Any way does exmerge export sent items, tasks and calendar as well? In short does it export all folders?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 24433770
yes it exports all the exchange mailbox to a pst file

then you will use import-mailbox to import them back in 2007


exmerge tutorial (exchange 2003)
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/ExMerge-Recover-Mailbox.html

import-mailbox tutorial (exchange 2007)
http://www.exchangeinbox.com/article.aspx?i=102
0