[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL2005 text area showing in google

Posted on 2009-05-18
4
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have an aspx application on my server. www.isvic.com I have some text entries which are displayed on the "ISVIÇ SÖZLÜK" section. I want these entries to be found in google some how. Since I keep them in the database on sql2005 and put them on the aspx application dynamically, I cannot find those entries when I google them. What would be the best starting point for this.
0
Comment
Question by:HASANDIZ
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Modar_Hijazi
ID: 24411137
I don't know if there's a best practice for this but i can suggest a very easy solution.
Add them dynamically to the tag "keywords"
0
 

Author Comment

by:HASANDIZ
ID: 24411502
I tried that. However keywords only accepts max 150 words. You cannot exceed that number. Also It slows down the opening process of the page. thnks anyway. Any other solutions please ... :)
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
newyuppie earned 2000 total points
ID: 25052706
How aboyt you create a new page that has all those words as text, and have a few links back to your site. This will probably get indexed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HASANDIZ
ID: 31582551
I have added the keyword, description and the title of the page dynamically. Instead of selecting all the entries from the database, I create these meta atributes from the entries which are selected or, displayed daily. I gues this will solve my problem. I changed the code a day ago so now I think I should wait now. Thank you for your help and time.
0