Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

juniper netscreenADSL Router

Posted on 2009-05-18
10
Medium Priority
?
811 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
i am having juniper netscreen NS5GT adsl router in our LAN. We i check Memory usage is showing very high

what is the cause for this..?
0
Comment
Question by:samithsukumar
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 24411483
The old NS series needed an in-memory entry for each member of service and address groups for each policy. If you have a lot of groups and policies, this is why. There is no easy way to get the reason for it, for CLI there are some get memory commands, but they are very technically.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 24411528
Have you got reasonably new firmware? Version 5.1 or greater?  I just looked at a NS5GT with a dozen policies, firmware V5.2, and memory usage is not high. On this particular NS, the users get their key via a command line setup and there is not a policy for each user.  
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:samithsukumar
ID: 24418160
ya..recenty upgrade my OS to 6.2
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 24420137
6.2 uses better memory algorithms, so the memory usage should not be high. What is your understanding of "very high"? How much is  used in percents?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:samithsukumar
ID: 24420680
what is the command to get the % use of memory
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 24420788
This shows the absolute  used/free figures.
get memory

You can try to extract more details out of
get memory pool


0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:samithsukumar
ID: 24420838
please check the  details:

Remote Management Console
login:
ns5gt-> get memory
Memory: allocated 27845984, left 15695840, frag 14, fail 0
ns5gt-> get memory pool
Global memory pools:

NAME                         SYS_MEM   ALLOCMEM NALLOC  NFREE OVERSZ     QUOTA
==============================================================================
Routing                        16436        200     17   1074      0        -1
SSHv2 String Pool                  0          0      0      0      0        -1
APP OBJ                            0          0      0      0      0        -1
apppry reserved pak                0          0      0      0      0        -1
JPS Notify                         0          0      0      0      0        -1
JPS Context                     8212         48      2    290      0        -1
defrag pool                        0          0      0      0      0    750000
net                            16424         32      1    635      0        -1
Auth Id Table                      0          0      0      0      0        -1
NET-PAK                            0          0      0      0      0  24117248
PKI-IKE                       589020     389376   4577   1804  25295        -1
sys                           616308     426556   5765   1456      0        -1
ns5gt-->
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 24420945
So you are showing more than half your memory free. That is my idea for usage as "not high". Your first post said usage was "very high". Does the output above reflect the same overall usage level as your first post? ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 150 total points
ID: 24421143
15695840 / (27845984 [alloc] + 15695840 [free])  = 36% free. But that is more than enough.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:samithsukumar
ID: 24421176
ok..thanx guys.. i was bit tensed...
0