Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Execution time evaluation

Posted on 2009-05-18
2
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
hi,

I use XAMPP  to run PHP.  I want to know the functions available for evaluate  execution time and little explanation for how can use that and occations that we can use that functions.  
0
Comment
Question by:shaf81
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ycTIN earned 1050 total points
ID: 24411948

<?php
$time_start = microtime(true);//record start time
 
//repeat 10000 time
$i = 10000;
while ($i--) {
	//process
}
 
$time_end = microtime(true);//record end time
 
//calculate and format output
$time = number_format(($time_end - $time_start) * 1000,4);
echo "execution time : $time ms\n";
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:max-hb
max-hb earned 450 total points
ID: 24412494
Hi!
If you need a more sophisticated profiling tool take a look at http://freshmeat.net/projects/phpprofiler/

phpprofiler offers you several options to fine tune profiling and enables you to measure performance of nested blocks.

CU
 maxhb
0