Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to achieve Active Sync  by using Autodiscover Exchange 2007

Posted on 2009-05-18
5
Medium Priority
?
957 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hi Support,


I am using Exchange 2007 server,  I am able to achieve   Autodiscover and able to configure my user profile using autodiscover in  MS Outlook 2007.

The only problem is  I am not able to achive it on  Active sync mobile.

How can we  achieve autodiscover profile settings in  Active sync Mobiles.


Regards,
Raju
0
Comment
Question by:KBRaju
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Froggy_chris
ID: 24411811
Hi,

I'm not sure about what you're trying to achieve.
with Active Sync, in the active sync config screen you supply the address of the Active Gateway, an E-mail & a credentials.. and that's it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KBRaju
ID: 24411856
Hi chris,

Thank you for giving reply,

we can cofigure Outlook anywhere two ways... one is manualy giving configuration settings...

like : webmail.domain.com

msstd:webmail.domain.com

basic authentication

apply ok.


second method is    using   Autodiscover service.  giving only   user name and password. rest of the configuration will be found by  autodiscover service.

now my question is :  we can configure  Activesync  by manual configuration

Server source :  webmail.domain.com
username:
password:
domain.


second is  by using autodiscover service.

username :  raju@domain.com

then it should check for settings automatically in internet.

i need second one in  Active sync.


please suggest us how to achive this.

Regards,Raju


0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Froggy_chris
Froggy_chris earned 600 total points
ID: 24411896
Have you set up ActiveSync service for this ?

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998277.aspx
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 900 total points
ID: 24412656

Create a test account in AD with mailbox and run the activesync test in the Microsoft test site.
See what it flags and post the error here.

https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/

Rajith.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KBRaju
ID: 31582574
My problem has been resolved, thanks to Rajith and  Chris who was helped me .

0