?
Solved

Sharepoint Site Deactivation

Posted on 2009-05-18
3
Medium Priority
?
646 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Is there any way to deactivate a sharepoint site?

Here's my problem: We've created a development environment that we've modified and added new features to. Now, we have a production environment that we need to update but rather deactivate and just import all the existing data from the development to the production. Instead of removing the production I would like to rename it just in case we need to bring it back online or just deactivate it. Overall, just need to make sure we can bring the old site from sharepoint back up to production if anything happends.
0
Comment
Question by:supportrp
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:GlennaShaw
ID: 24414458
All you have to do is save the site(s) as a template with content and then you can recreate anytime.
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/sharepointserver/HA101577791033.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mjmooore
mjmooore earned 800 total points
ID: 24423339
Glenna, I thought that you are limited to something like 10 MB when saving a site as a template? (which includes the content)
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
GlennaShaw earned 1200 total points
ID: 24423741
True.
Some renaming options for you:
In MOSS 2007:
1. Go to the site.
2. Site Settings
3. Under the Look and Feel Header, Click on Title, description, and icon link
4. The last editable field lets you change the URL.

http://jimdoylemcse.wordpress.com/2008/06/13/how-to-rename-a-sharepoint-site-with-stsadm/
Or use Alternate Access Mappings:
http://www.toddklindt.com/blog/Lists/Posts/Post.aspx?ID=39
0