Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

pass array of strings

Posted on 2009-05-18
3
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
how do i pass an array of string as  a class parameter?

I want to cycle through the passed array of string by index as well.
is this correct to receive a array of strings in vb.net?  
 
Dim _mystrings(10) As String
    Public Sub New(ByVal mystrings() As String)
    
 
        _mystrings(0) = mystrings(0)

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jagguy
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
GuitarRich earned 2000 total points
ID: 24411682
that method signature should work. To cycle through them you can use a For...Next loop like this:

For n As Integer = 0 To _mystrings.count - 1
    ' do something with _mystrings(n) here
Next
 
'or
 
ForEach s As String In _mystrings
    ' do somthing with s here
Next

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 24411816
Hi jagguy;

Because this is not the default constructor you need to also call InitializeComponent if this is a Form class.

    Dim _mystrings(10) As String

    Public Sub New(ByVal mystrings() As String)
        InitializeComponent()
        _mystrings(0) = mystrings(0)
    End Sub

Fernando
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 24412801
*** NOT FOR POINTS ***

Just FYI, the loop can also be written as:

        For n As Integer = 0 To mystrings.GetUpperBound(0)
            ' do something with mystrings(n) here
        Next
0