Solved

Web Browser fo choice for a Terminal Server environment

Posted on 2009-05-18
8
631 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I just looked at it a bit and it seems that modern brwosers are real memory menace.

IE8, FF and Chrome all have about the same memory utilization, while Opera 9 uses about half of what they use.

Regarding that I need to run TS environment for a significan nuber of users on a powerful server which runs 32bit Windows, and therefore can use only 4GB of ram, -> which one is browser of choice?
0
Comment
Question by:mrmut
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:hmare
ID: 24411740
FireFox beats out Opera, to me, because of the available extensions. I sounds to me like you won't be allowing those extensions, so I would use Opera or chrome, both of which are smaller than firefox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 24411809
Yes, that is what I am thinking also, but there is a problem - while Chrome is the fastest browser, it also soaks up tremendous amount of memory.

Any way to get around that?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:hmare
ID: 24411832
Not that I am aware of. The other problem with Chrome is that it is in beta, which isn't always a good idea in a production environment.I'd probably stick with Opera, as the speed difference isn't that great, it is a more mature product, and has a smaller memory footprint.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Point-In-Cyberspace
Point-In-Cyberspace earned 500 total points
ID: 24411851
Do you REALLY nned to make the users browse the web on the terminal server ?

Usually i try to completely disable browsing from terminal servers due to high resource utilization and virus/malware/other risks.

Look if you can demand browsing to the client machine using the terminal only for the business needs.

If there are web apps you need to use through terminal server you can permit browsing only to the webapps sites.

In this case you have to check, as first, if web apps correctly runs on browsers different from IE and if are compatible with browsers in terminal environment.

In a business evironment i usually try to use Firefox or IE.


0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 24411882
Yeah, I get your point.

I don't want to enable people use internet on the TS, but I need to, as some will only have a Thin Client in front of them.

Is there a specific GPO I could use to allow only specific sites?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Point-In-Cyberspace earned 500 total points
ID: 24411910
The fastest way is to install a proxy server.
There are some free on the net.
http://www.handcraftedsoftware.org/ is just an axample.

You can limit internet use only to people using a thin client disabling it for other users, so you are limiting troubles.


0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 24412039
Wow, great idea!

So, I do next:

let the people in the network with think clients use regular NAT internet, and set up a Reverse Terminal Server Machine based policy that will configure Thin Clients users' Explorer browser to point to this proxy server, where I define what can be accessed?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Point-In-Cyberspace
Point-In-Cyberspace earned 500 total points
ID: 24412802
In proxy server interface you'll find users list, blacklisted ot whitelisted sites, time period to permit browsing on speciic sites and so on.
Install it and try. It's the best way.

0