Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

left function and append

Posted on 2009-05-18
3
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have changed the value from 6 - 7,

Former W71234 has become W712340 instead of W071234

What query would put the 0 in front of the W instaed of at the end?left function and append
0
Comment
Question by:Brogrim
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 24411903
update tableX
set fld1=Left([fld1],1) & "0" & mid([fld1],2)
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 2000 total points
ID: 24411904
Left function worked correctly by providing W712340 as the output.

<< What query would put the 0 in front of the W instaed of at the end?left function and append  >>

Try this one out:

Left(<FieldName>, 1) & "0" & Mid(<FieldName>, 2, 6)
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 24411998
Brogrim,

Looks like you did not see my post....
0