Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 and Built-in Signature management?

Posted on 2009-05-18
4
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Does Exchange 2007 include email signature management that can be pulled as fields from Active Directory and rolled out centrally to all the end users' Outlook?

If so, is this supported for Outlook 2003 and 2007?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:maingateinc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 2000 total points
ID: 24412591
Disclaimers can be enabled used transport rules in Exchange 2007 and will work on both Outlook 2003 and 2007. Pulling info from AD and populating it as a signature feature is not supported out of the box. You need to use third party programs the same way you use in Exchange 2003.

Exclaimer, Policy Patrol etc are a few of them.

http://www.msexchange.org/software/Disclaimers/ gives a few more.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cuteadder
ID: 24412599
yes! wait till my Ex07 box comes back up and I'll tell you how! lol
0
 

Author Comment

by:maingateinc
ID: 24414333
So someone said no and someone said yes (?)

Rajith:  Any reason you can't just setup the Disclaimer to function as a signature?  Will it not allow fields from AD?

Cureadder:  Can you find documentation on Exchange 07 that shows the useability of managed signatures?  I looked briefly but couldn't find any from MS
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24415290
"""Any reason you can't just setup the Disclaimer to function as a signature?  Will it not allow fields from AD?"""

No. You need to type in your disclaimer in the transport rule and it doesn't pick anything from AD.

Check http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Using-Transport-Rules-Creating-Disclaimers-Exchange-Server-2007.html for steps.
0