Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Why do some computers show Firewall Off as a security issue in SBS 2008?

Posted on 2009-05-18
5
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
In Windows SBS 2008 Console it shows some computers as having security issues - when I get the detailed network report, it shows that this is because they have the firewall turned off.  The strange thing is that this only happens for 4 or 5 out of all the computers on my network.  Most of the computers on the network actually have the Windows firewall off, but only these 4 or 5 show it as a security issue.  All the computers have the checkbox checked for "I have a solution I'll monitor myself." (or whatever it says)

Any idea why these ones would show up as a security issue?
0
Comment
Question by:mltsy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 24412490
I'd check the Event logs for clues?    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/957713
Perhaps multiple Firewalls involved (LiveOneCare, etc) when comparing the problem user systems/settings with another not showing this alert?
 
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 24413422
Are you using Trend or other third party A/V product with built-in firewall? If so, make sure that the product is the most recent version that is compatible with SBS 2008.

From there, check the product's support site for specifics on repairing its status in the SBS Console.

Philip
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:mltsy
ID: 24414278
Hmm, I don't think it's either of those things.  The client computers don't actually have firewalls on them.  We have a hardware firewall, and are a fairly small business - so it doesn't seem worth the time to deal with getting all our software to work through unnecessary internal firewalls.

I can see where this would be considered a security problem I suppose, but I just don't understand why only 4 computers are reporting it as such.  .... Oooohhh.... Only I see NOW that it was probably because the reports are generated at a time when most of the computers are off, and so they don't report the issue.  I just regenerated the report now and most of them report the security issue.  Well that solves that mystery I guess!  Still, it would be nice if I could adjust the settings for what is repprted as a security issue.  Is it really that horrible that our internal firewalls are off?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 1500 total points
ID: 24414438
Windows XP, Windows Vista, and Windows 7 all have built-in firewalls. The Vista and 7 firewalls are inbound and outbound sensitive while the XP firewall is only aware of inbound packets.

A firewall on the local machine is a critical part of reducing one's exposure to security threats.

Philip
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 24414556
So it is, indeed, an online issue .... so all might align in terms of the problem you see.
0