Solved

C++ CLI -- link errors ... which constructor can't it find?

Posted on 2009-05-18
8
509 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I got past the compile errors on my conversion from managed extensions for C++(.Net 1.1) to C++ CLI (.Net 2+).

Now i have several link errors like the one below.

.cctor is a constructor, right?  How do i know which constructor it can't find?

Thanks!
Error	27	error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol "?.cctor@@$$FYMXXZ" (?.cctor@@$$FYMXXZ)	MyClass.obj	MyLibrary

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Daniel Wilson
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
Comment Utility
>> cctor is a constructor, right?
Yes

>> How do i know which constructor it can't find?
Looking at the linker error I'd guess it's looking for a default constructor.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 450 total points
Comment Utility
From help about LNK2001:

When upgrading a managed library or web service project from Visual C++ 2003  to Visual C++ 2005, the /Zl compiler option will added to the Command  Line property page. This will cause LNK2001. Remove /Zl from the  Command Line property page to resolve. See /Zl (Omit Default Library  Name) and How to: Open Project Property  Pages for more information. Or, add msvcrt.lib and msvcmrt.lib to  the linker's Additional Dependencies property.

Is that your problem?
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:Daniel Wilson
Comment Utility
/Zl is not my problem as that is on neither the compiler command line nor the linker command line.

And I have a default constructor:
MyClass::MyClass(){
  //set a class-level boolean
}

More ideas?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:evilrix
evilrix earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Actually, cctor is probably a copy constructor (sorry, I read it wrong). Look for a definition of

MyClass::MyClass(MyClass &)

or

MyClass::MyClass(const MyClass &)

Are you trying to create a copy of a class that has noncopyable semantics (ie, copy constructor declared but not defined)?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:Daniel Wilson
Comment Utility
No, there's no copy constructor for any of the classes about which it's complaining.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
Comment Utility
>> No, there's no copy constructor for any of the classes about which it's complaining.
As in no declaration nor implementation or just no implementation?
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:Daniel Wilson
Comment Utility
No declaration nor implementation.

In these particular classes, a copy constructor would just make no sense.  So we never declare one.
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:Daniel Wilson
Comment Utility
Andy, you were right.  The /Zl was not in the huge block of command-line options, but was in the "Additional Options" section.

Thanks!
0