[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Factory/Hard Reset on a new Kyocera Melo Phone

Posted on 2009-05-18
5
Medium Priority
?
8,314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Looking for a way to do a "Factory/Hard Reset" on the new phone from kyocera: Melo S-1300.
Have tried the ##786 but only gives the option for clearing out the contact list. As well as the instructions posted here: http://www.mycricket.com/cricketsupport/phoneinstructions/details/kyoceras1300.
My provider at this time is MetroPCS.
Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:tpe001
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TG_Tech
ID: 24412192
Looks like you have to take the battery out - and the replace the battery.  These actions will result in a hard reset.

http://www.kyocera-wireless.com/s1300-phone/pdf/s1300_user_guide_EN.pdf
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TG_Tech
ID: 24412206
Straight from their documentation

Resetting the phone
If the screen seems frozen and the keypad does not
respond to keypresses, reset the phone by completing
the following steps:
1. Remove the battery door.
2. Remove and replace the battery.
If the problem persists, return the phone to the dealer
for service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tpe001
ID: 24412256
Removing and replacing the battery does NOT reset the phone back to it's factory default settings. Have already tried this, as well as the instructions posted in the original question as per the website.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TG_Tech
ID: 24412338
After looking around some - and not finding anything other than what I have already replied ... You may want to go back to the original place of purchase and have them Restore Factory Settings.  Not the answer or I really want to hear, but we've had to do this in the past.  

Sorry : (
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
binal0072003 earned 2000 total points
ID: 25908996
there is a way to reset

i am a metro Dealer i do it this way

go to setting--> security--> The code is last 4 didgit of your pgone no.

this will give you option of reseting or changing to factory setting.


i am not sure about neo as i have never tried it for that but for most of the metro phone it works same way.

this is the only way.

Good Luck
0