Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Data recovery software for crashed drives or lost admin passwordq

Posted on 2009-05-18
3
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hello,

Years ago, if I wanted to recover data form a failed drive or corrupted OS, I could use erdcommander2002 or Veritas for servers. Is ther anyting else I can use since erdcommander 2005 isn't working that well for me and the original company was bought out in 2007.Thanks for th information
0
Comment
Question by:atomer
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
skywalker39 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24412137
I would suggest trying SpinRite, Diskinternetals, EASEUS and GetDataBack.

http://www.grc.com/intro.htm
http://www.diskinternals.com/
http://www.easeus.com/
http://www.runtime.org/
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 24412610
For lost admin password, see http://www.petri.co.il/forgot_administrator_password.htm

I have used GetDataBack for data recovery and would recommend it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:atomer
ID: 31582595
Thanks for the inforamtion. Its a lot of sites offereing malware as a recovery soltuion
0