Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

vista os. After virus' cant get any network services to enable. Help!

Posted on 2009-05-18
15
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello
I have a dell inspiron 1720 and a HP Pavillion 775 y that are both having the same issues after removing a multitiude of recent viruses. I cannot get them to enable any networking services. The laptop error message starts with"The dependency service or group failed to start" and the desktop error message is " The Network connections Folder was unable to retrieve the list of Network adapters on your machine. Please make sure that the Network Connections Service is enabled and running".
I have logged in as administratorand tried to start the services but all I get is Error 5 Access denied. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:kennygeorge
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24412191
So you have gone to SERVICES.MSC and double clicked the Network Connection Service, and tried to make sure it is not disabled?  (Mine is set at Manual and Started.)  If you click on the Dependencies tab for that service, you will see that there are two services that need starting before the Network Connection Service can be started:  the Network Store Interface service and Remote Procedure Call.  Are those running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kennygeorge
ID: 24412273
Yes they are all started and running.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24412301
In Control Panel -> (classic view) System ->  Device Manager, is your network card showing without any error?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:kennygeorge
ID: 24412468
Hello
I am showing no errors on either the Broadcomm 440x 10/100 or the Intel wireless WiFi
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24412623
Try going to a CMD prompt that is elevated:   Start -> Run -> type CMD.EXE  -> hit Ctrl, Shift and Enter.  Then type these commands in the window that opens up:

regsvr32 netshell.dll
regsvr32 netcfgx.dll
regsvr32 netman.dll
0
 

Author Comment

by:kennygeorge
ID: 24412681
Entered and accepted the commands, Still not able to start services. Should I reboot?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24412697
Yes, try that...
0
 

Author Comment

by:kennygeorge
ID: 24412782
Sorry still no change
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bleech677
ID: 24412790
By any chance did you try safe mode - I'm just wondering if the visus has disabled safe mode

You might need to run a repair installation - I've see a bagel variant that would disable services kind of like you mention - This was awhile ago but I think it removed certain registy keys
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 2000 total points
ID: 24412812
Yes, I'm beginning to think you might need to try a Vista Repair, also...  There was an XP Repair option available on the WinXP installation CD to reinstall XP over itself, which would in most cases not disturb your data or installed programs.  Vista has an option like this also, described here:

http://vistasupport.mvps.org/repair_a_vista_installation_using_the_upgrade_option_of_the_vista_dvd.htm

The difference between XP repair and Vista repair is that you must be able to boot into Vista in order to repair it, while the XP repair option was chosen in XP's Recovery Console, which meant that XP didn't necessarily have to be still bootable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kennygeorge
ID: 24412890
Thanks, yes it will boot into safe mode. I had to boot into safe mode to get rid of some of the viruses. I will try the Vista repair next.
Thanks for the help!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bleech677
ID: 24412974
In that case,  guess is you are missing some registry keys - good luck with the repair
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24430979
kennygeorge, any luck?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kennygeorge
ID: 24437345
Sorry for not getting back with you.
No luck. It was also suggested that I uninstall and reinstall the network adapters with the hope that upon rediscovery, the drivers would be reinstalled and network connectivity would be re-established. Didn't work.
I have not taken it any further yet. still will try the Vista repair.
0