Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Remove cell highlighting for datagridview

Posted on 2009-05-18
5
Medium Priority
?
2,810 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi Experts,

I have a datagridview. When I click on a cell it highlights with the highlight color. I have tried to disable this by using clearselection(). However it still shows just for the mouse down event. I tried to use the following:

dgvInvoices.CurrentCell.Selected = False

This didnt work...

Any ideas??

Simon
0
Comment
Question by:si2030
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CyberLex
ID: 24412359
maybe this is what you are looking for ... see screenshots :)

cheers
Lex
step1.gif
step2.gif
0
 

Author Comment

by:si2030
ID: 24412625
Hi Lex,

I have created the DGV programmatically and didnt use the option you have displayed above..

I am applying a binding source via code. I have included the full sub below.

There must be an easy way to drive this... I also tried to set the background selection color to white but that also didnt work...

Simon
Public Sub displayFoundInvoices(ByVal openInvoices As Object)
 
        Try
 
            Dim imgSelectAsset As New DataGridViewImageColumn
            imgSelectAsset.ImageLayout = DataGridViewImageCellLayout.Normal
            imgSelectAsset.Image = My.Resources.empty_16
 
            
            'Set up the bindingsource.
            Dim bs As New BindingSource()
 
            With dgvInvoices
 
                'Set the DGV to not allow the user to add rows, delete rows and resize rows.
                'They can resize columns as this was not set and defaults TRUE.
                .AllowUserToAddRows = False
                .AllowUserToDeleteRows = False
                .AllowUserToResizeRows = False
                '.SelectionMode = DataGridViewSelectionMode.FullRowSelect
 
                'Force the column header height to be 20.
                .ColumnHeadersHeight = 20
 
                'Centre the row headings.
                .ColumnHeadersDefaultCellStyle.Alignment = DataGridViewContentAlignment.MiddleCenter
 
                If loadedAgain = False Then
 
                    'Add the image column to the DataGridView control.
                    .Columns.Add(imgSelectAsset)
 
                    imgSelectAsset.Name = "imgSelectAsset"
 
                    .Columns("imgSelectAsset").ReadOnly = True
                    .Columns("imgSelectAsset").HeaderText = "Pay Now"
 
                End If
 
                'Simply add the data returned from the PRESENTER to the datagridview.
                bs.DataSource = openInvoices
                .DataSource = bs
 
                'FINISH THE RENDER OF THE DGV.
 
                'Remove row headers for the datagridview.
                .RowHeadersVisible = False
 
                'Set the row headings to something more readable.
                .Columns("ref1").HeaderText = "Invoice No"
                .Columns("tran_date").HeaderText = "Transaction Date"
                .Columns("client_no").HeaderText = "Client No"
                .Columns("name").HeaderText = "Name"
                .Columns("amount").HeaderText = "Invoice Total"
                .Columns("balance").HeaderText = "Balance Left to Pay"
 
                'Set all but the last column to readonly.
                .Columns("imgSelectAsset").ReadOnly = True
                .Columns("ref1").ReadOnly = True
                .Columns("tran_date").ReadOnly = True
                .Columns("client_no").ReadOnly = True
                .Columns("name").ReadOnly = True
                .Columns("amount").ReadOnly = True
                .Columns("balance").ReadOnly = True
 
                'Make the posting column invisible
                .Columns("posting_id").Visible = False
 
                If loadedAgain = False Then
 
                    'Add the apply column to the DataGridView control.
                    .Columns.Add("apply", "Payment Applied")
 
                    'Add image test column.
                    .Columns.Add("imageTest", "Image Test")
                    .Columns("imageTest").Visible = False
 
                End If
 
                'Set each column's respective width.
                .Columns("imgSelectAsset").Width = 40
                .Columns("tran_date").Width = 100
                .Columns("ref1").Width = 80
                .Columns("client_no").Width = 80
                .Columns("name").AutoSizeMode = DataGridViewAutoSizeColumnMode.Fill
                .Columns("balance").Width = 90
                .Columns("amount").Width = 90
                .Columns("apply").Width = 90
 
                .Columns("tran_date").DefaultCellStyle.Alignment = DataGridViewContentAlignment.MiddleCenter
                .Columns("ref1").DefaultCellStyle.Alignment = DataGridViewContentAlignment.MiddleLeft
                .Columns("client_no").DefaultCellStyle.Alignment = DataGridViewContentAlignment.MiddleCenter
                .Columns("name").DefaultCellStyle.Alignment = DataGridViewContentAlignment.MiddleLeft
                .Columns("amount").DefaultCellStyle.Alignment = DataGridViewContentAlignment.MiddleRight
                .Columns("balance").DefaultCellStyle.Alignment = DataGridViewContentAlignment.MiddleRight
                .Columns("apply").DefaultCellStyle.Alignment = DataGridViewContentAlignment.MiddleRight
 
                .ClearSelection()
 
            End With
 
            loadedAgain = True
 
        Catch ex As Exception
 
            manageWindowsViewError("creditorTASK", "frmCreditorInvoicePayment", "displayFoundInvoices", ex)
 
        End Try
 
    End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
CyberLex earned 2000 total points
ID: 24414182
Greetings

this did work for me, altough I did not bind to datasource, don't know if it behaves differently if done so. Need to do this for each column.

:)
Lex
Dim mystyle As New DataGridViewCellStyle
 
mystyle.SelectionBackColor = Color.White
mystyle.SelectionForeColor = Color.White
 
Column1.DefaultCellStyle = mystyle

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:barrislb
ID: 24420024
Hi si2030

Have you tried this? I hope this be some help to your need.

 Private Sub dgvInvoices_CellMouseClick(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Windows.Forms.DataGridViewCellMouseEventArgs) Handles dgvInvoices.CellMouseClick
    If e.Button = MouseButtons.Left Then
       dgvInvoices.CurrentCell = Nothing
   End If
 End Sub
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:si2030
ID: 31582601
This worked thanks.... appreciated
0