Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Video playback:  sync, smooth streaming issues

Posted on 2009-05-18
7
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi

Can somebody give me the rundown on all the possible causes for an flv audio and video getting out of sync please?  

I have reports from some visitors that they stutter, and/or get out of sync.  I've tested them in IE and Firefox and can't replicate the issues.

What I want to know is whether this is a problem caused by the video themselves or the users' connections or software.

These are standard video clips with some voice audio that were converted from wmvs or movs into flvs and hosted remotely.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Lady_M
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:biyik
biyik earned 450 total points
ID: 24412909
It seems like a frame rate problem. The source's and FLV's frame rate (fps) must be exactly the same. Or there will be sync problems.
So, the problem can not be about the users' connections. It is caused by the video.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lady_M
ID: 24413309
Hi

Okay, so is the frame rate determined when you export the file from flash?  These videos weren't created in Flash, they were converted from wmvs and movs.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:biyik
biyik earned 450 total points
ID: 24413435
Hi,
If the wmvs or movs don't have any sync problem, there can be something wrong about the "frame rate " value of the converter software (which converts to the flv) . It's good to choose "Original Frame Rate" while converting a file to FLV.
By the way, is your flash playing flv files, or imported videos? I answered your question as it plays flv files. (because you said "...all the possible causes for an flv audio and video getting out of sync please?")
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Lady_M
ID: 24415736
Hi
Okay I'll check about the frame rate used thanks.
Not quite sure what you mean about playing flv or imported videos?  
I have an embedded player playing flv files hosted in a cloud.

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
fredshovel earned 300 total points
ID: 24417579
Since you edited the file from many videos of different ilk something certainly could have gotten out of sync.
I'd simply pull it down and drop it in your video editor, split out the audio and export it to an audio encoder and convert it to wav and drop it back in. When you finish editing and have to convert your whole file to flv the wave will automatically be converted to mp3 (of which you can choose the kb/s and bitrate). Then send it up the stick again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lady_M
ID: 24419657
Why would it be the case that only certain users are experiencing these problems?
Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lady_M
ID: 31582610
-
0