Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Vertical scroll

Posted on 2009-05-18
4
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Hi

Visit to icicibank.com

see the Bulletin section

Text is moving upward. When the user  put cursor on it scrolling stops

How to implement in .net
0
Comment
Question by:KaranGupta
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:techExtreme
ID: 24412749
Hi, its very easy. Have a look at this site: http://www.news-scroller.com/
It provides that control for download. There are multiple options. Have a look and let me know if you have any queries.
Happy Coding!
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Krummelz earned 2000 total points
ID: 24412758
Easy, its just HTML code that you put into your page, here is an example:

<marquee height="100" direction="up" scrollamount="1" onMouseover="this.scrollAmount=0" onMouseout="this.scrollAmount=1">

Your scrolling content here.
<br/>
More scrolling content

</marquee>

The onMouseover and onMouseout events use simple javascript to stop and start the scolling by setting the scrollamount value to zero when the mouse is moved over the marquee, and to 2 when the mouse is moved off the marquee.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GuitarRich
ID: 24412766
was just about to suggest http://www.news-scroller.com/vertical-scroller.html myself - techExtreme beat me to it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:techExtreme
ID: 24412813
Incase a tutorial is required, you can follow this one at codeproject: http://www.codeproject.com/KB/scripting/News_Scroller.aspx

0