Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Value of type 'String' cannot be converted to '1-dimensional array of String'.

Posted on 2009-05-18
7
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
i need to get the date from this array , so i created a function for to retreive , but the problem i dunno how to convert the gridview cell to array , hence i get this error,
Value of type 'String' cannot be converted to '1-dimensional array of String'.  ,
in this line ..
   Dim arrdb() As String =  e.Row.Cells(0).Text.Tostring()

date2 column in db it  is stored like this ,
da#dasdasdda#05/05/2009,dasd#dasdasdd#05/06/2009
<asp:GridView ID="GridView1" runat="server" AutoGenerateColumns="False" Style="">
            <Columns>
            <asp:BoundField DataField="date2"/>
            </Columns>
        </asp:GridView>
 
Protected Sub GridView1_RowDataBound(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Web.UI.WebControls.GridViewRowEventArgs) Handles GridView1.RowDataBound
        If e.Row.RowType = DataControlRowType.DataRow Then
            Dim arrdb() As String =  e.Row.Cells(0).Text.Tostring()
//error line
            Dim date2 As DateTime = arryfun(arrdb)
    End If
    End Sub
 Private Function arrfun(ByVal ds() As String) As String
        Dim dbdat As String = ""
        Dim in1 As Integer = 1
        For Each arr As String In ds.ToString().Split(",")
            If in1 = 2 Then
                Dim vals1() As String = arr.Split("#")
                If vals1.Length > 2 Then
                    dbdat = vals1(2).ToString()
                    Exit For
                End If
            End If
            in1 = in1 + 1
        Next
        Return dbdat
    End Function

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Rajar Ahmed
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 24412686
You're trying to set a String array equal to a string. That's what it is complaining about.

Instantiate the array and then set

arrdb(0) =  e.Row.Cells(0).Text.Tostring()

and it should be fine.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CyberLex
ID: 24412689
e.Row.Cells(0).Text.Tostring()
this does probably not return a string array but a single string value
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 24412769
btw did you know you can get all your cells into an array with one line of code?


e.Row.Cells.CopyTo(YourArrayInstance)

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Rajar Ahmed
ID: 24412800
i get this error,
Dim arrdb() As String
arrdb(0) =  e.Row.Cells(0).Text.Tostring()
Object reference not set to an instance of an object.

wat this line means ...how can i implement in the code ,
e.Row.Cells.CopyTo(YourArrayInstance)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 24412894
Dim arrdb() As String = e.Row.Cells(0).Text.Tostring()

Or you could do;

Dim arrdb(e.Row.Cells.Count) As String
e.Row.Cells.CopyTo(arrdb)

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McAllister MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 24412987
I think I typo-ed!!

Dim arrdb() As String = {e.Row.Cells(0).Text.Tostring()}
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:channa_m
ID: 24416273
You can replace your line
 Dim arrdb() As String =  e.Row.Cells(0).Text.Tostring()

with the following code
  Dim cellText As String
    cellText = e.Row.Cells(0).Text.Tostring()
   Dim arrdb() As String = {cellText}

Open in new window

0