Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I produce a list of empty folder ?

Posted on 2009-05-18
7
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
How can I produce a lis of empty folder?
I'm hoping I can use a DOS batch file, so I then just produce a batch file of the ones I want to remove
0
Comment
Question by:mindwarpltd
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Point-In-Cyberspace
ID: 24412849
dir  *.   /s

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Point-In-Cyberspace
ID: 24412857
So you get the list of folders.

Now you can create a text file with it:


dir  *.  /s  > folderlist.txt

In text file you can manually remove what you need.


0
 

Author Comment

by:mindwarpltd
ID: 24412864
That produces a list of folders, not empty folders.
0
[Webinar] Cloud Security

In this webinar you will learn:

-Why existing firewall and DMZ architectures are not suited for securing cloud applications
-How to make your enterprise “Cloud Ready”, and fix your aging DMZ architecture
-How to transform your enterprise and become a Cloud Enabler

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Christop123
ID: 24412915
I believe this link describes what you want to do:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/resources/qanda/jul06/hey0710.mspx

It made me a list of the folders on my drive that had a 0 byte count.
Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mindwarpltd
ID: 24412992
I got that script to work, but I know nothing about vbs scripts.

It didn't produce a list, it produced a lot of message boxes.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Point-In-Cyberspace earned 2000 total points
ID: 24413003
Then try this:

Save it on c:\ with name "listfolders.vbs"

Run it with

cscript c:\listfolders.vbs > list.txt

You have to run it in the folder from which you want to start.

Il file "list.txt" you'll get the list of empty folders


On Error Resume Next
 
Set FSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
ShowSubFolders FSO.GetFolder("C:\")
 
Sub ShowSubFolders(Folder)
    For Each Subfolder in Folder.SubFolders
        If Subfolder.Size = 0 Then
            Wscript.Echo Subfolder.Path
        End If
        ShowSubFolders Subfolder
    Next
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Christop123
ID: 24413144
Doh... not even an assist.  :(
0