?
Solved

How to install a license key/serial number in Symantec Backup Exec 12?

Posted on 2009-05-18
3
Medium Priority
?
5,861 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hey everyone,

How do you install a license key/serial number for a remote server in Backup Exec 12?

Everytime I seems like I"m installing on the main symantec server and I just want to install the license and not an app.
0
Comment
Question by:HannasIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
3nerds earned 1500 total points
ID: 24413608
HannasIT,

Open BE and click tools --> License Keys and Installations.

This will launch the installer you .

You will click next on the welcome screen
You will click next on the Local or remote install screen ( please click remote if it is not local)
You will type in your key and click the add button you can enter additional if you need to.
You will then click next
If you are adding a key for a specific feature that requires and install you will select it from the menu so that it gets installed.
You will then click next.

Look over the install screen and click install.


I hope this helps.

Regards,

3nerds
0
 

Author Comment

by:HannasIT
ID: 24497786
Thanks that worked its a bit different in ver. 12 but that lead me in the right direction.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Basheerpt
ID: 25887462
I am experiencing the same issue with 11D. Using License Keys and installation option in the Tools, giving me 2 options: Local and Remote. I have already installed remote agent. Now i just wanted to add the license. In remote option, i dont see the license key column. If i choose Local, its trying to install the basic media server installation program, i dont want to happen that again.

HOw do i just install the key?

Thanks
0