Solved

Trouble uploading files that are over 2 megPHP, Apache, Linux

Posted on 2009-05-18
10
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
OK, we have recently upgraded servers and now I am unable to upload files larger then 2M. I am using php, but I am not getting any errors at all. I have looked in the httpd.conf file to see if anything stuck out, but nothing. I am assuming there are three levels of restrictions from Linux, Apache, and PHP. I have tried setting the file up with:

if(!ini_get('safe_mode'))
{
      ini_set("memory_limit","512M");
      ini_set("max_execution_time", "90");
      ini_set('display_errors', 1);
      error_reporting(E_ALL);
}
 but again I am not getting any PHP errors, and I know that this condition is resolving true, so safe_mode is not the problem. I am thinking this may be in Apache or Linux. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:tech1984
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bljak
ID: 24412950
Try doing this:
ini_set("upload_max_filesize","512M");
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BrianMM
ID: 24412957
also check the ini parameters:

file_uploads = On
upload_max_filesize = 10M //needs to be in {x}M format
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:trencH87
ID: 24413074
"upload_max_filesize" can not be set at runtime. "post_max_size" should also be set to the same as "upload_max_filesize" in either the global php.ini or a .htaccess file.
0
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 24413130
Run this and look at the output to find the max sizes that are in effect at runtime.

<?php phpinfo(); ?>
0
 
LVL 108

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 500 total points
ID: 24413157
Here is a file upload example that shows how to use MAX_FILE_SIZE.  When you're looking at the output of phpinfo() scan the page for "max" and you'll save some time reading!

Best regards, ~Ray
<?php // RAY_upload_example.php

error_reporting(E_ALL);
 

// MANUAL REFERENCE PAGES

// http://docs.php.net/manual/en/features.file-upload.php

// http://docs.php.net/manual/en/features.file-upload.common-pitfalls.php

// http://docs.php.net/manual/en/function.move-uploaded-file.php

// http://docs.php.net/manual/en/function.getimagesize.php
 

// ESTABLISH THE NAME OF THE 'uploads' DIRECTORY

$uploads = 'uploads';
 

// ESTABLISH THE BIGGEST FILE SIZE WE CAN ACCEPT

$max_file_size = '8192000';  // EIGHT MEGABYTE LIMIT ON UPLOADS
 

// ESTABLISH THE KINDS OF FILE EXTENSIONS WE CAN ACCEPT

$file_exts = array('jpg', 'gif', 'png', 'txt');
 

// ESTABLISH THE NUMBER OF FILES WE CAN UPLOAD

$nf = 3;
 
 
 

// THIS IS A LIST OF THE POSSIBLE ERRORS THAT CAN BE REPORTED in $_FILES[]["error"]

$errors	= array(

	0=>"Success!",

	1=>"The uploaded file exceeds the upload_max_filesize directive in php.ini",

	2=>"The uploaded file exceeds the MAX_FILE_SIZE directive that was specified in the HTML form",

	3=>"The uploaded file was only partially uploaded",

	4=>"No file was uploaded",

	6=>"Missing a temporary folder",

	7=>"Cannot write file to disk"

);
 
 
 

// IF THERE IS NOTHING IN $_POST, PUT UP THE FORM FOR INPUT

if (empty($_POST))

{

	?>

	<h2>Upload a file</h2>
 

	<!--

		SOME THINGS TO NOTE ABOUT THIS FORM...

		NOTE THE CHOICE OF ENCTYPE IN THE HTML FORM STATEMENT

		MAX_FILE_SIZE MUST PRECEDE THE FILE INPUT FIELD

		INPUT NAME= IN TYPE=FILE DETERMINES THE NAME YOU FIND IN $_FILES ARRAY

	-->
 

	<form name="UploadForm" enctype="multipart/form-data" action="<?=$_SERVER["REQUEST_URI"]?>" method="POST">

	<input type="hidden" name="p" value="1" />

	<input type="hidden" name="MAX_FILE_SIZE" value="<?=$max_file_size?>" />

	<p>

	Find the file(s) you want to upload and click the "Upload" button below.

	</p>
 

	<?php for ($n = 0; $n < $nf; $n++)

		{

			echo "<input name=\"userfile$n\" type=\"file\" size=\"80\" /><br/>\n";

		}

	?>

	<br/>Check this box <input autocomplete="off" type="checkbox" name="overwrite" /> to <b>overwrite</b> existing files.

	<input type="submit" name="_submit" value="Upload" />

	</form>

	<?php

	die();

}
 
 
 

else // WE HAVE GOT SOMETHING IN $_POST

{
 

// THERE IS POST DATA - PROCESS IT

	echo "<h2>Results: File Upload</h2>\n";
 

// ACTIVATE THIS TO SEE WHAT IS COMING THROUGH

//	echo "<pre>"; var_dump($_FILES); var_dump($_POST); echo "</pre>\n";
 

// ITERATE OVER THE CONTENTS OF $_FILES

	foreach ($_FILES as $my_uploaded_file)

	{
 

// SKIP OVER EMPTY SPOTS - NOTHING UPLOADED

		$error_code	= $my_uploaded_file["error"];

		if ($error_code == 4) continue;
 

// SYNTHESIZE THE NEW FILE NAME

		$f_type	= trim(strtolower(end    (explode( '.', basename($my_uploaded_file['name'] )))));

		$f_name	= trim(strtolower(current(explode( '.', basename($my_uploaded_file['name'] )))));

		$my_new_file	= getcwd() . '/' . $uploads . '/' . $f_name .'.'. $f_type;

		$my_file	= $uploads . '/' . $f_name .'.'. $f_type;
 

// OPTIONAL TEST FOR ALLOWABLE EXTENSIONS

		if (!in_array($f_type, $file_exts)) die("Sorry, $f_type files not allowed");
 

// IF THERE ARE ERRORS

		if ($error_code != 0)

		{

			$error_message = $errors[$error_code];

			die("Sorry, Upload Error Code: $error_code: $error_message");

		}
 

// GET THE FILE SIZE

		$file_size	= number_format($my_uploaded_file["size"]);
 

// MOVE THE FILE INTO THE DIRECTORY

// IF THE FILE IS NEW

		if (!file_exists($my_new_file))

		{

			if (move_uploaded_file($my_uploaded_file['tmp_name'], $my_new_file))

			{

				$upload_success = 1;

			}

			else

			{

				$upload_success = -1;

			}
 

// IF THE FILE ALREADY EXISTS

		}

		else

		{

			echo "<br/><b><i>$my_file</i></b> already exists.\n";
 

// SHOULD WE OVERWRITE THE FILE? IF NOT

			if (empty($_POST["overwrite"]))

			{

				$upload_success = 0;
 

// IF WE SHOULD OVERWRITE THE FILE, TRY TO MAKE A BACKUP

			}

			else

			{

				$now	= date('Y-m-d');

				$my_bak = $my_new_file . '.' . $now . '.bak';

				if (!copy($my_new_file, $my_bak))

				{

					echo "<br/><b>Attempted Backup Failed!</b>\n";

				}

				if (move_uploaded_file($my_uploaded_file['tmp_name'], $my_new_file))

				{

					$upload_success = 2;

				}

				else

				{

					$upload_success = -1;

				}

			}

		}
 

// REPORT OUR SUCCESS OR FAILURE

		if ($upload_success == 2) { echo "<br/>It has been overwritten.\n"; }

		if ($upload_success == 1) { echo "<br/><b><i>$my_file</i></b> has been saved.\n"; }

		if ($upload_success == 0) { echo "<br/><b>It was NOT overwritten.</b>\n"; }

		if ($upload_success < 0)  { echo "<br/><b>ERROR <i>$my_file</i> NOT SAVED - SEE WARNING FROM move_uploaded_file() COMMAND</b>\n"; }

		if ($upload_success > 0)

		{

			echo "$file_size bytes uploaded.\n";

			if (!chmod ($my_new_file, 0755))

			{

				echo "<br/>chmod(0755) FAILED: fileperms() = ";

				echo substr(sprintf('%o', fileperms($my_new_file)), -4);

			}

			echo "<br/><a href=\"$my_file\">See the file $my_file</a>\n";

		}

// END ITERATOR

	}

}

?>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:tech1984
ID: 24413524
Ray_Paseur:

Sorry, Upload Error Code: 1: The uploaded file exceeds the upload_max_filesize directive in php.ini  
was the error I got, I guess it was php after all. I will bump it up in the ini file and see what that does real quick.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech1984
ID: 24413830
Yup, that was it, I am still not sure why PHP didn't give me that error, nor why I can't use ini_set for anything.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tech1984
ID: 31582632
This gave me the error I need. That lead me to the answer. If you are having problems with uploading files, just use this script to get a better idea of what is going on.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:trencH87
ID: 24413976
Give your points to the one that actually gave the solution, and not the one with the longest(really unnessasary) thread.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:trencH87
ID: 24414020
Btw, take a look at this for ini directives: http://www.php.net/manual/en/ini.list.php
0