Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to install Vmware desktop on Windows 7

Posted on 2009-05-18
7
Medium Priority
?
1,152 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I just loaded the windows 7 RC. Now I'm trying to install Vmware desktop 6.5.2. I have download the install and checked the MD% and it's correct.

But when I go to install, I get:

Error 1311. source file not found: d:temp\{a3ff5cb2-fb35-4658-8751-9ede1d65b3aa}~setup\japane~1.cab. Verify file exist and that you can access it.


I don't need any Japanese files installed, not sure what's going on.

also I check the temp directory and the japane~1.cab files are there.

Any thoughts.
0
Comment
Question by:rdefino
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24413620
Are you trying to install VMware Workstation ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 24413634
yes. I also get this error on XP with the same install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 24413707
I found copies of these same installs I had somehwere. They work fine. Something is bad with the downloads on VMware's site.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24414488
Are you trying to install VMware Workstation on a 64-Bit PC or a 32-Bit PC ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 24414503
64 bit pc
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
tenaj-207 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24418717
Try re-downloading the image and reinstall.  If it gives you the same error message download and install the 32bit version.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Dmitriy Ilyin
ID: 24430110
1. Are you sure that you have right checksum?
MD5:    8336586b9f9e5180d5279a0b988e82a6
SHA1:   ccdb6bcb867638e8f4f493bc02c6f70c5ebbb88e

Did you read this?
http://communities.vmware.com/message/753903
Here described then some process can currupt instalation. Try to close all unwanted app's and install again.
0