Solved

Cisco 1841 Router - need to setup static WAN IP through web console

Posted on 2009-05-18
9
567 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am hoping someone can help point me in the right direction here.  I need to configure the WAN IP interface with a static IP but when I try all it asks for is the IP and SM.  Nowhere does it ask for the Gateway address.  I am used to dealing with SonicWall or Netgear but this Cisco was an inherited heachache and I am not experienced with it.  

Thanks!!
Craig
0
Comment
Question by:computerconcepts
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 500 total points
ID: 24415423
Is there a "routing" section where you can specify a default route?

If you have CLI access to the router, setting the default route/gateway is quite simple:

enable
Password:
conf t
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 x.x.x.x   <--where x.x.x.x is your ISP's gateway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:computerconcepts
ID: 24415749
CLI access require direct connection to the router or can I use a workstation to telnet in?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 24415763
You can telnet it as long as telnet is setup.  Try telnetting to the IP address of the LAN interface.
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nasirsh
ID: 24415841
You can type the command of
ip default-gateway x.x.x.x or you can also do is
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 x.x.x.x.

If your network is connected to router then you can telnet to it via the default gateway of your PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:computerconcepts
ID: 24415867
Do I have to save the configuration somehow or does that automatically happen?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 24415907
Yes, "wr mem" to save changes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:computerconcepts
ID: 24415938
One more question about this.... Can I easliy set the static ip for that interface using the CLI as well?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 24417884
Yes:

conf t
int fa0/0    <---WAN interface
ip address x.x.x.x 255.255.255.x
no shut
0
 

Author Comment

by:computerconcepts
ID: 24421395
Awesome...thanks alot!!!!
0