Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What does this error mean "Attribute validation error for the CFARGUMENT tag."

Posted on 2009-05-18
4
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
In Coldfusion 8, can someone tell me what this error means.

Attribute validation error for the CFARGUMENT tag.

It is getting generated on this code.


<cfinvoke method="getEmail2" component="PAR" returnvariable="getEmail"    >
                  <cfinvokeargument value=session.exedf.employeeid name="employeeidxa" >
                </cfinvoke>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:NYGiantsFan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
pmascari earned 750 total points
ID: 24413062
I suspect the error is actually happening in the Function that is being called by this CFINVOKE statement.  Look into the PAR.cfc file at the getEmail2 function.  That is where the problem is.  Can you copy/paste all the CFArgument tags on that function for us to look at?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Jones911
Jones911 earned 750 total points
ID: 24413082

<cfinvoke method="getEmail2" component="PAR" returnvariable="getEmail" >
    <cfinvokeargument value="#session.exedf.employeeid#" name="employeeidxa" >
</cfinvoke>
 
or
 
<cfset getEmail = createObject("component","PAR").getEmail2(session.exedf.employeeid) />
 
Should fix your error.

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:NYGiantsFan
ID: 24414276
the function is

      <cffunction name="getEmail2" access="public" returntype="query" >

         <cfargument name="employeeidxa" required="true" type="numeric">        
        <cfoutput>#employeeidxa#</cfoutput>
        <cfquery name="getEmail" datasource="esp">
   
               select [employee id] as employeeidx,[first name] as firstname, [last name] as lastname, email
                from tbl_employees
             where [employee id]=#employeeidxa#  
         
          < /cfquery>
         
         
               <cfreturn getEmail>
    </cffunction>
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pmascari
ID: 24415242
The answer from Jones 911 will probably do the trick.  CF may not be recognizing the value you're passing as "Numeric" unless sent using the example he gave.  If you try that and still have problems please paste the ENTIRE error message you are getting.
0