Solved

Dreamweaver CS3 ERROR Message?

Posted on 2009-05-18
18
487 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
For some reason, as of the other day.  ALL of my html Files within my root folder when I open them up give me  an error message? (I'm operating on a MAC)

All of them when I open them say:

The Following translators were not loaded due to errors:
ASP.htm: has configuration information that is invalid.
ASP.NET.htm: has configuration information that is invalid.
Date.htm: htm: has configuration information that is invalid.
JSP.htm: has configuration information that is invalid.
PHP_MySQL.htm: has configuration information that is invalid.
Spry.htm: has configuration information that is invalid.
XSLT.htm: has configuration information that is invalid.

How can I get rid of this?

Thanks,
DJM
0
Comment
Question by:DJMgraphix
  • 8
  • 6
  • 4
18 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
Comment Utility
It sounds like some of the files DW uses to parse server code have been corrupted.  Reinstall DW.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DJMgraphix
Comment Utility
I have no idea where my DW Adobe disk is.  I haven't uploaded the site to the web yet.  Will there be malfuntions with the site because of this?

I have no idea what would have caused this.

I've just been working on a site like normal.

Thanks,
DJM
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
Comment Utility
>> I haven't uploaded the site to the web yet.  Will there be malfuntions with the site because of this?

Shouldn't be, no.  The DW interface is borked, the pages should be fine.

>> I have no idea what would have caused this.

Stuff on computers gets corrupted all of the time...
0
 

Author Comment

by:DJMgraphix
Comment Utility
So to anyones knowledge on here there is now way to get my DW back to normal without reloading it?


0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
Comment Utility
My experience with DW on a Mac is limited.  On a PC, I would have you define a new user and try to get to DW from the new account.  If it works, we could copy the config folder from one user to the other and see if that fixed it.

You can try the same thing on the Mac but I have no idea if it will work.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:courtthree
Comment Utility
From one Mac user to another, I would try "trashing my prefs!".
0
 

Author Comment

by:DJMgraphix
Comment Utility
What do you mean " trashing my prefs " ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:courtthree
Comment Utility
Go to Macintosh HD > Users > [home] > Library > Preferences. Move the Dreamweaver prefs to the desktop then relaunch Dreamweaver. This will make Dreamweaver behave like you're using it for the first time.

If DW launches and behaves normally, then you have at least identified the issue as a corrupt prefs file (pretty much  the only thing that ever goes wrong with a mac app).

Be careful. DW prefs can sometimes hold your site connection info and may need to redefine your sites which can be a pain!

Try it anyway, you can move the prefs back to their original location after if you need to anyway. However, if they are causin the problem, the problem will reappear when you do!  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:courtthree
Comment Utility
sorry for not giving the exact file name of the pref. I'm out and about and don't have my mac with me!
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:DJMgraphix
Comment Utility
So moving the "Dreamweaver Prefs" do the desktop then opening up one of my html files.  Unfortunitly I'm still getting that error message in the beginning.. which is real annoying... esp because I can't even save dreamweaver files like normal... I have to save as... or X out of them to save...


0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
Comment Utility
Have you tried reinstalling yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DJMgraphix
Comment Utility
I don't have my original disks anymore...

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:courtthree
Comment Utility
Re the prefs trashing, are you doing it with DW quit and then restarting it after the prefs have been moved?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DJMgraphix
Comment Utility
I never trashed the prefs... I just moved it to the desktop... and yes... I did quit dreamweaver .. then start it up again...  a pop up says: Unable to read preview in browser preferences... Please remove all browsers from the list and add them again.

Then I open up one of my normal HTML's ... and still get the ORIGINAL error message from my 1st post.

After I put the DW Prefs back in... then the browser preferences are back to normal.


D
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:courtthree
Comment Utility
CAn you tell me the exact location of the prefs file you have moved? And what version of DW?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DJMgraphix
Comment Utility
DW CS3....

The only file in the preferences folder is labeled... "Adobe Dreamweaver CS3 Prefs"

I moved that to the desktop... and for example the OPEN RECENT is empty so I know it changed something.

Then I put that file back in the preferences folder and it's back to normal... BUT still has that whack error message everytime I open ANY HTML file.

Thanks,
D
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
courtthree earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
This is very strange. I don't think I've ever had an issue like this that trashing the prefs didn't fix!

The good news is that I have found an exact description of the issue on Adobe's knowledgebase:
http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/191/tn_19105.html

There is a 12 step guide to fixing the problem and seems pretty comprehensive! Let us know how you get on.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DJMgraphix
Comment Utility
Sorry for taking so long to get back to this!  YOU ARE THE MAN!  just trashing my prefs didn't do it... but I did both.. trashed the prefs and the MacFileCache-BFE7CE2E.dat   it's like I'm starting DW from scratch.. but who cares... atleast it works!  Thanks again man!
0