Solved

Getting How Many Days Have Past Since a Certain Date

Posted on 2009-05-18
8
1,449 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I need a simple function that will get the number of days that have past since a certain date.

For example:

Start date is 04/14/09 and it's stored in my DB in that format ("m/d/Y")
End date is TODAY or date("m/d/Y") - 05/18/09

$start = strtotime($date_joined);
$end = strtotime($today);
$days_past = {THIS IS WHAT I NEED TO KNOW}

How would I find out how many days have past since the start date?

All my dates are in the format of m/d/Y so I imagine I'd have to use strtotime right?

Please provide me a function that will accomplish this...I've looked and looked but cannot find anything that works.
0
Comment
Question by:magnumiq
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 24413208
you might start off here:
http://www.addedbytes.com/php/php-datediff-function
watch out to implement the improvements!
0
 

Author Comment

by:magnumiq
ID: 24413499
Sorry but that was not helpful and too confusing...someone else please help. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bored321 earned 500 total points
ID: 24413597
This should work.
<?php

$start = strtotime($date_joined);

$end = strtotime($today);
 

$timediff = $end-$start; //difference in seconds
 

$days_past = $timediff/(60*60*24); //convert to days
 

?>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:magnumiq
ID: 31582643
Thank you for not being lazy and providing me the exact function I needed. It worked perfectly!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:magnumiq
ID: 24413672
bored321,

Thank you for providing me such a clear and direct solution to my problem.

It worked perfectly.

I knew it had to be WAY easier than that whirlwind of nonsense angelll sent me to.
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 24414654
Hi,

>Thank you for not being lazy and providing me the exact function I needed. It worked perfectly!
just to explain why I posted the link, and not the exact function:
* the function shall be helpful in many situations in your near and far future.
* you claim me to be lazy, but you don't seem to know me...
* if I posted "helpful" links, so you can work out your solution, is better for you, as this chinese proverb goes:
Give a man a fish and you feed him for a day.
Teach a man to fish and you feed him for a lifetime.

CHeers
0
 

Author Comment

by:magnumiq
ID: 24414772
Yeah that wasn't kind of me...I apologize :)

I'm sure you not lazy.  Thanks for wanting to help me I just couldn't make heads or tails of the solution you provided.

God Bless!
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 24414833
no harm done.
CHeers
0