[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

wireless adapter not renewing ip?

Posted on 2009-05-18
10
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi all,

i have a belkin 54g wireless adapter plugged into one of our desktops and it has been working fine for up until now.

it won't connect to our draytek vigor 2600vg router for some reason, when i try to repair the connection sees the network tries to connect to it but the says it cannot renew the ip address?

any ideas why?

the machine is running xp.

many thanks in advance,

Matt.
0
Comment
Question by:flynny
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 24413337
If it was working and now it is not working, then something has affected it.
1. Try scanning thoroughly for malware and spyware to see if something has affected your adapter.
2. Have the existing or new wireless driver at hand, and then uninstall the wireless adapter and reinstall with the same or newer driver.
.. Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:j1akey
ID: 24413520
I've had similar problems with wireless at a couple customer sites.  If you find nothing wrong with the computer itself like thinkpads suggests you may want to see if you can get the access point or whatever device it's connected to rebooted.  The access key could have also been changed depending on what kind of security you have in place but normally it would prompt you to enter the new key if your had changed.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Cameron_S
Cameron_S earned 1000 total points
ID: 24413797
If at all possible, connect via a standard Ethernet cable and test if you have connectivity that way. Try rebooting your computer and router. After that, update your drivers to your Wireless card. I know that there are a few Windows updates that allow for more wireless security protocols, so it may have changed from say WPA to WPA2. You may also want to try updating the firmware on your router and double-checking your security key (if you are using one).
0
 

Author Comment

by:flynny
ID: 24413999
hi guys, thanks for that.

i reset the router and changed the password with no luck it's still doing the same thing. The only thing recently like that that may contribute was i removed the winpc anti virus malware from the machine. however its been working fine for the few days since? do you think this could affect it?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 24414030
I posted about malware in my first post, so now I would still recommend renewing the driver for the wireless card. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cameron_S
ID: 24414215
It is possible it is malware or virus related, but I would update the drivers first. Make sure you have a good anti-virus and anti-spy/malware setup on your computer. Also, check to see if a software-based firewall is preventing connectivity - even Windows Firewall can be a bit overzealous at times.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:akalbfell
ID: 24414797
if it's just one PC why not just set a static IP outside of your DHCP range?
0
 

Author Comment

by:flynny
ID: 24438883
hi all,

thanks for the replies.

i updated the driver and this has had no change it still won't connect to the internet.

i then gave the bundled belkin wireless utility a go and this solved it.for some reason it will now only connect through this util any ideas why?
0
 

Author Comment

by:flynny
ID: 24438892
just on another topic. is which anti virus/malware program would you recommend as mcafee is installed and the win anti virus got through it? i would have thought as this is a big name it would be able to cope with things like this.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:j1akey
ID: 24442741
I've been recommending Kaspersky to all of my customers recently.  It seems to catch way more viruses than McCafee does and it it get pretty granular with policies as well right from the Administration Kit.  They also push out updates several times a day.  It hasn't let me down once so far.
0