Solved

I need to know what to do with a Dell XPS 710 motherboard for new Ram for Windows 7

Posted on 2009-05-18
4
1,572 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have a Dell XPS 710          64bit Vista Ultimate
Motherboard:  Dell OUY253 A00
Bus Clock 1066 megahertz
Dell Bios 1.4.  05/07/2007
A 1 ghz power supply
(allowing 1.8v or 1.9v for Ram)  There are four (paired) slots allowing up to 8 gigs.
Maximum bandwith --  PC2 5300 (333 mghz).  don't think I can change settings.
What can I do, what do I need, where do I get -- RAM -- so I can run Windows 7 ??

CPU-info.jpg
SPD-Info.jpg
Memory-Info.jpg
Motherboard-Info.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:AFTerry
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 24413329
Windows 7 requires less RAM than Windows Vista... run it now... if you want MORE RAM, then I suggest you buy it from Dell or Crucial.com - Crucial has a memory selector - select the computer you have and it will tell you what RAM you can use.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 300 total points
ID: 24413427
According to Crucial, you can only install up to 4GB maximum of PC2-5300 memory in there (http://www.crucial.com/store/listparts.aspx?model=XPS%20710).  4 modules may cause the electrical signal to become indistinct, and the system may slow down to compensate or crash.  2GB would be the safe amount to run, but you don't need a 64-bit OS to make use of that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AFTerry
ID: 24415142
Thanks Leew for pointing me in the right direction.
Thanks Callander for clarifying the issue and for providing something to think about!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:AFTerry
ID: 24426543
It depends on who you speak with at Dell, some say the computer is maxed out with 4gs of Ram (recommending 1g in 4 slots rather than using 2g dimms in 2 slots).  They seem to admit, rather than completely deny, that there MAY BE problems runinng a 64 bit OS with say 8mgs of Ram.  Callander's post clearly suggests the very sincere, appreciable comment that too much RAM could cause the signal to become indistinct with BSDs and slowdowns.  No matter the question of how much RAM can the DELL XPS truly handle, the fact remains that there is no way to "address" the BIOS and set timings for ram that goes beyond 667 mghz.  And remember the power is artificially set at 1.8v, eliminating the possibility of using very fast ram that requires 2.0v or 2.1v.  Finally, there is the front side buss that operates at 1066 mghz.  And that's the best this particular motherboard can do.  (The problem with Customer Satisfaction became so prevalent -- that those who complained enough back in Oct. 2007 were given FREEE, I said FREE upgrade kits to turn their XPS 700/710 systems into cut and pasted XPS 720s.  Giviing these lucky customers a NEW motherboard with addressible BIOS, a new Processor, because the pins on the XPS motherboard were "different", and various and sundry connectors to adapt what parts migrated from the XPS 700/710 motherboards.)  I am so angry about buying a deliberately, intentionally, and irrationally crippled system, that cost so much, that I am seriously considering taking advantage of our contract with Dell and appealing for legal remedy through Arbitration.  I mean, think about it... isn't the fact th DELL gave costly free upgrade kits to the complainers, a solid prima facie admission that they done them wrong!!  And therefore should still be accountable to the rest of us who are only now discovering that the future technology we saw coming, and bought a top of the lie product to handle, is stuck in the past.  I feel as if someone sold me a car that they said got 30 miles to the gallon, only to find out that after the first 100 days, the car forever more, would only get ten miles to the gallon.  NO MATTER WHAT new parts, new software, new inventions were produced.  Some cars are built to NOT survive more than five years so that the customer will return to bye a new car -- again, and again, and again.  A SAD STORY, told by an idiot.  I should have done my research into the $3,000 plus system (with an eye toward the future).  
0