?
Solved

VNC set default app position

Posted on 2009-05-18
7
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hello,
I setup a VNC server in a linux env using realVNC.

Whenever I connect to the remote window and run an application, the desktop visually asks me where to place the application (A transparent window appears and I have to move it to indicate where do I want the window to be placed).

But I'm running an automated build, and I get a timeout because it launches a  flash app, and the window stops working, waiting for me to specify a default position for the new window.

How do I specify a default position, so that the window does not require my input?
0
Comment
Question by:dhunter_12
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ai_ja_nai
ID: 24413450
what happens if you explicitly specify the -geometry arguments in the command line?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhunter_12
ID: 24415256
Thanks, I tried that but without success.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ewest02
ID: 24415460
A prompt for the placement of the VNC desktop/viewer is being presented or an application window within that desktop? If the latter, it may be a default setting of the remote desktop/window manager. ...and that remote manager is???

0
 

Author Comment

by:dhunter_12
ID: 24415558
I'm using realVNC Free Edition. By prompt, I mean that before rendering the app, a "mesh" window appears. I can move that transparent window to the location I want, then click on it, and the app will be rendered in the position I specified.

I haven't found any configuration file to skip or set the default window position
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhunter_12
ID: 24416014
I found a workaround for this.

on realvnc, there is a file on .vnc/xstartup

I uncommented

unset SESSION_MANAGER
 exec /etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc

and I get a different remote desktop which does not require the user to set the app position. It's not a solution, but a workaround, but works for me :)




# Uncomment the following two lines for normal desktop:
 unset SESSION_MANAGER
 exec /etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc
 
[ -x /etc/vnc/xstartup ] && exec /etc/vnc/xstartup
[ -r $HOME/.Xresources ] && xrdb $HOME/.Xresources
xsetroot -solid grey
vncconfig -iconic &
xterm -geometry 80x24+10+10 -ls -title "$VNCDESKTOP Desktop" &
twm &

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ewest02 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24417785
Ahhh. twm!  ...as I suggested the behaviour you are/were fighting is a expected with twm. Direct from the man page:

      When new windows are created...
 ... an outline of the window's default size, its titlebar, and lines dividing the window into a 3x3 grid that track  the  pointer  are  displayed.   Clicking pointer Button1 will position the window at the current position and give it the default size.


The following directive can be added to your $HOME/.twmrc file
RandomPlacement

              This variable indicates that windows with no specified geometry
               should  be placed in a pseudo-random location instead of having
               the user drag out an outline.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dhunter_12
ID: 31582648
I must confess that I haven't tried it, since I'm still using the workaround, but sounds reasonable. Thanks!
0