?
Solved

Constant beeping coming from one of the 2 Power Supplies on my server.

Posted on 2009-05-18
8
Medium Priority
?
1,306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hi All,

There is a constant beeping and a flashing light on the back of my server where one of the 2 power cords plug in.  The system event log shows the following:
Source: Server Administrator
Category: Instrumentation Service
Event ID: 1504
Type: Error

AC Power has been lost
Sensor location: AC Power Line 2
Chassis location: Main System Chassis

I had installed the most recent MS Critical Updates over the weekend.  Prior to this there was no beeping or sign of any problem. Not sure if this has anything to do with it or if just coincidental. The warranty of course is over for this Power Edge PE2500. The server is Windows 2000 SP4.

There is also the following in the system event log:

Source: Server Administrator
Category: Instrumentation Service
Event ID: 1306
Type: Warning
Redundancy lost
Redundancy unit: AC Failover Switch
Chassis location: Main System Chasis
Previous redundancy state was: Normal
Number of devices required for full redundancy: 2

Also the server is up and running and in Server Administrator all items have a green checkmark.
Question is this actually a power server problem, a sensor problem, or a driver problem and how to fix it.  Would like to know also if there is a way to silence the beeping.  

Thanks for all your help in advance.


0
Comment
Question by:jmattson30
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 24413442
It's a hardware error. Either the sensor (unlikely) or the power supply itself, or the power plug for it. The PowerEdge should have Power Supplies which can be removed live - do that with the beeper, reapply it, and look if that solves the beeping. If not, it is really malfunctioning, and should either replace it (Dell will allow for that if you in exchange of the defect one), or have it removed. The Redundancy error will stay in Eventlog as long as the failure is not resolved.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jmattson30
ID: 24413546
Hi Qlemo:

Is there a way to cancel the beeping until I can get if permanently fixed?  Where is the sensor located for this power supply?  I'm not very familiar with this hardware.  I don't think Dell will replace it since it is out of warranty and has reached it's end of service life with Dell.  Thanks for your help thus far!
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Cameron_S earned 750 total points
ID: 24413636
I would check in the BIOS to see if there is a setting in regards to your PSU failure warning and see if you can turn off the alarm. I wouldn't open up a power supply to find the sensor unless you want to run the risk of electric shock - they are replaceable units for a reason. Your best bet is to search online for a replacement power supply from a third party vendor if Dell no longer carries the replacement unit themselves.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 750 total points
ID: 24413731
Even after EOL, Dell holds spare parts, but will only give you in exchange to the defective one, and of course you have to pay for it.
WARNING! Don't hassle with hacking a Power Supply! It is a closed part, don't open it.

As I already said, the power supply should be removeable. Just pull it out of the chassis.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmattson30
ID: 24413823
Hi Cameron,

I tried to boot into BIOS but it did not recognize my keyboard commands since it is a USB keyboard.  Apparently USB must not be enabled for DOS.  Is there any other way to cancel the beeping?  

Hi Qlemo,
If I pull out the defective power supply will the other one still keep it going until replaced?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 24413906
Yes, of course - that's what redundancy is for. I've done that several times in the past with a PowerEdge 2600.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cameron_S
ID: 24414123
I always keep a spare PS2 keyboard just for this reason - you may want to do the same for cases such as this. You can try removing the power supply to see if the beeping stops - it may or may not. In all likelihood it will probably still continue to let you know that you are not running a redundant setup. As Qlemo said, that is what the redundant power supply is for, removing the defective unit should not impact the system in any way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmattson30
ID: 24414268
Thanks Cameron and Qlemo for your help and quick response.  I'll get it replaced and live with the beeping until replacement part comes in if the removal of the power supply will not silience the noise. Have a great day!
0