Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DIR-655 Wireless restrict to only web traffic and secure web traffic

Posted on 2009-05-18
2
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hello all,

I am trying to configure a DIR-655 so that it only allows users to use it for web traffic (port 80 and port 443). Could you point me to whcih feature I need to configure or setup to block all other traffic? I only want users to be able to browse the web via the wireless connection, and not access internet systems.
0
Comment
Question by:MOS2008
2 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 24419370
I can't see that this router has any such functions by checking it's manual. You'd have to setup a firewall on each PC that can filter outgoing traffic, or add a further hardware firewall to your LAN which can do that (or use a proxy server).
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mikesuss earned 2000 total points
ID: 24438141
Actually the above statement is incorrect.

Take a look at page 35  in your book where it talks about access control. (available as a pdf from dlink)

It will actually take a couple of rules, as you want to leave 53, 80 and 443 open.  

Simply create a rule that applies always that disallows ports 1-52
create another rule that disallows ports 54-79
another rule that disallows 81-442
and a final rule that disallows 444-65535

This should do what you are looking for.

Make sure that you apply this to other computers
and deny some access not all.  (it will make sense as you walk through the setup)
0