?
Solved

Switch Question - What is the feature called?

Posted on 2009-05-18
4
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am implementing Office Communication Server and want to try the IP Phones, so I started looking into POE switches. I don't have the correct terminalogy. I am looking at HP ProCurve Switch 3500yl 48 port features, I want to make sure it has the feature I am looking for. What I want is, with connection to a single port in switch, I want to have the laptop and the phone connected. So I believe it is going to give two different IP adresses with one cable. Does this feature have a name? With this I can have twice as many people connected to the swtich.
0
Comment
Question by:Midnight2005
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24413500
That's not a feature of a switch.

Some phones have passthrough ports that allow you to chain the computer into the phone into the switch - that's fine.  But the switch doesn't know what's connected on the other end - it knows, potentially, what VLAN a port should be on and what MAC addresses can be found on a given port, but it doesn't care about TCP/IP at all.  If it did, how could you daisy chain multiple switches together?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jjmartineziii earned 150 total points
ID: 24413729
In Cisco, that's called the Voice Vlan. I don't know if HP supports it. It can be configured manually by using trunking and trunk pruning on a phone and computer that are VLAN enabled. The only reason Cisco can do it is because they use cisco proprietary CDP information to determine VLAN information.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 24413778
As previously state, this isn't a feature of the switch. The switch will create a trunk to the phone. The phone in turn will have two RJ-45 ports. One labeled "Switch" and the other labeled "PC". Most phones today have the feature. I don't know if it has an actual name though. I would just look for a phone that has the second RJ-45 port.


0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24413800
OH, you're talking about multiple VLAN's per port,  not IP address... ok... that makes more sense.
0