[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

automatic form submit with on body load

Posted on 2009-05-18
4
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I need some javascript code that submits my form automatic  WITHOUT using "on body load" as i dont have access to that part of the page.

many thanks
<iframe name="3dseucre" id="frame1" src="#Response.ACSURL#" width="100%" height="500" style="border:0;"></iframe>
<form name="form" method="POST" action="#Response.ACSURL#" target="3dseucre"/>
      <input type="hidden" name="PaReq" value="#Response.PaReq#"/>
      <input type="hidden" name="TermUrl" value="https://#CGI.HTTP_HOST#/bookings/response.cfm"/>
      <input type="hidden" name="MD" value="#Response.MD#"/>
         <input type="submit" value="Go"/>
</form>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:pigmentarts
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bored321 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24413888
Hmm, Maybe try adding this below the form tag.
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
function sendform() {
document.form.submit();
}
window.onload = sendform; 
// -->
</script>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:HonorGod
HonorGod earned 1000 total points
ID: 24413909
Can you add script tags?

e.g., this is equivalent:

<script type='text/javascript'>
  window.onload = function() {
    document.myform.submit()
  }
</script>
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:pigmentarts
ID: 24414095
yes script tags should be ok thanks I will try these
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 24421939
Thanks for the assist and the points.

Good luck & have a great day.
0