Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why cant I watch youtube type videos, flash, etc... on my Blackberry Pearl???

Posted on 2009-05-18
3
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hey all! My Blackberry Pearl is barely 1 yr old, but i just realized i cant watch youtube or any other type videos, flash, from websites on it? I always get the "Device doesnt support" error code. I have unlimited data plan with Tmobile. Why cant i want videos...? Is there anything i can do to remedy this?
0
Comment
Question by:MisfitDevil99
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Cutri earned 750 total points
ID: 24413943
Hi, currently BlackBerry devices do not support flash content.

http://www.blackberryforums.com.au/forums/blackberry-8800-smartphone-discussion/1085-macromedia-flash-player-installation.html

You can use the mobile version (non flash version) of youtube but on a limited plan you would quickly use up your data limit.  The mobile version can be found at http://m.youtube.com
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:ylandrum
ylandrum earned 750 total points
ID: 24414087
For now, it's because bb doesn't support flash unless it has been encoded in the Plazmic format:

     http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/microsites/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=KB13156
     http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/microsites/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=KB11636

The Skyfire browser is supposed to be on the way, which will provide full flash support internally.

      http://www.blackberrycool.com/2009/04/skyfire-coming-to-blackberry-with-full-flash-support/

 In the meantime, try m.youtube.com; I'm watching a youtube video right now on my curve. I can't watch all videos but I can view some.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MisfitDevil99
ID: 24415378
Thanks guys! How sad is that though.... Is there any mobile phone reasonably priced that has this capability already?
0