Solved

video card upgrade

Posted on 2009-05-18
9
424 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I want to upgrade my graphic cards. I usully play flght simulator fsx.At present my computer configuration is asfollow                                               AWC System Information Report
 
Computer System      
               Computer Name      SANDEEPYOGA-PC
               User Name      sandeepyoga
               Organization      
Operating System      
               OS Name      Microsoft® Windows Vista" Ultimate
               OS Version      6.0.6001
               ServicePack      1.0
               Product ID      89580-OEM-7347601-85838
               System Uptime      5/18/2009 12:29:48 PM
               Internet Explorer Version      8.0.6001.18702
               Microsoft DirectX Version      10.0
               OpenGL Version      6.0.6000.16386 (vista_rtm.061101-2205)
               Free Physical Memory      1109 MB
               Free Page File      1861 MB
               Free Virtual Memory      2940 MB
Registry      
               Maximum Size      682MB
               Current Size      27MB
               Status      OK
Center Processor      
               CPU Name      Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU     E6750  @ 2.66GHz
               Code Name      Model 15, Stepping 11
               Manufacturer      GenuineIntel
               Current Clock Speed      2667Mhz
               Max Clock Speed      2667Mhz
               Voltage      1.3V
               External Clock      333Mhz
               Serial Number      BFEBFBFF000006FB
               CPU ID      x64 Family 6 Model 15 Stepping 11
               Socket Designation      Socket 775
               L1 Cache      32KB
               L2 Cache      4096KB
               L3 Cache      0KB
Motherboard      
               Model      P5N-E SLI
               Manufacturer      ASUSTeK Computer INC.
               Serial Number      123456789000
               BIOS Name      Phoenix - AwardBIOS v6.00PG
               BIOS Vendor      Phoenix Technologies, LTD
               SMBIOS Version      ASUS P5N-E SLI ACPI BIOS Revision 0901
               BIOS Date      2/1/2008
BIOS Features      
               PCI is supported      Yes
               Plug and Play is supported      Yes
               APM is supported      Yes
               BIOS is Upgradable (Flash)      Yes
               BIOS shadowing is allowed      Yes
               Boot from CD is supported      Yes
               Selectable Boot is supported      Yes
               BIOS ROM is socketed      Yes
               EDD (Enhanced Disk Drive) Specification is supported      Yes
               Int 13h - 5.25 / 360 KB Floppy Services are supported      Yes
               Int 13h - 5.25 /1.2MB Floppy Services are supported      Yes
               Int 13h - 3.5 / 720 KB Floppy Services are supported      Yes
               Int 13h - 3.5 / 2.88 MB Floppy Services are supported      Yes
               Int 5h, Print Screen Service is supported      Yes
               Int 9h, 8042 Keyboard services are supported      Yes
               Int 14h, Serial Services are supported      Yes
               Int 17h, printer services are supported      Yes
               Int 10h, CGA/Mono Video Services are supported      Yes
               ACPI supported      Yes
               USB Legacy is supported      Yes
               LS-120 boot is supported      Yes
               ATAPI ZIP Drive boot is supported      Yes
Memory Resource      
               Total Memory      2045 MB
               Used Memory      938 MB
               Free Memory      1107 MB
               Memory Usage      45%
Physical Memory      
               Memory Bank      Bank4/5
               Description      Physical Memory 2
               Device Location      DIMM_B1
               Capacity      NULL
               Speed      800Mhz
               Manufacturer      None
               Data Width      NULLbit
               Memory Type      
               Form Factor      DIMM
Disk drive      
               Name      ST380215A ATA Device
               Media Type      Fixed hard disk media
               Capacity      80GB
               Interface Type      IDE
               Partitions      1
               Total Cylinders      9729
               Total Heads      255
               Total Sectors      156296385
               Total Tracks      2480895
               Tracks Per Cylinder      255
               Sectors Per Track      512
               Bytes Per Sector      63
               S.M.A.R.T Support      Yes
               Current Temperature      50C (122F)
Disk drive      
               Name      Hitachi HDS721616PLA SCSI Disk Device
               Media Type      Fixed hard disk media
               Capacity      160GB
               Interface Type      IDE
               Partitions      2
               Total Cylinders      19457
               Total Heads      255
               Total Sectors      312576705
               Total Tracks      4961535
               Tracks Per Cylinder      255
               Sectors Per Track      512
               Bytes Per Sector      63
               S.M.A.R.T Support      Yes
               Current Temperature      50C (122F)
Disk drive      
               Name      WD My Book USB Device
               Media Type      External hard disk media
               Capacity      1000GB
               Interface Type      USB
               Partitions      1
               Total Cylinders      121601
               Total Heads      255
               Total Sectors      1953520065
               Total Tracks      31008255
               Tracks Per Cylinder      255
               Sectors Per Track      512
               Bytes Per Sector      63
               S.M.A.R.T Support      Yes
               Current Temperature      50C (122F)
CD-ROM Drive      
               Name      MOSER BAER DH-20A4P ATA Device
               Drive      E:
               Transfer Rate      -1
               Status      OK
IDE Controller      
               Name      Standard Dual Channel PCI IDE Controller
               Manufacturer      (Standard IDE ATA/ATAPI controllers)
               Status      OK
IDE Controller      
               Name      IDE Channel
               Manufacturer      (Standard IDE ATA/ATAPI controllers)
               Status      OK
IDE Controller      
               Name      IDE Channel
               Manufacturer      (Standard IDE ATA/ATAPI controllers)
               Status      OK
IDE Controller      
               Name      NVIDIA nForce Serial ATA Controller
               Manufacturer      NVIDIA Corporation
               Status      OK
IDE Controller      
               Name      NVIDIA nForce Serial ATA Controller
               Manufacturer      NVIDIA Corporation
               Status      OK
Video Adapter      
               Name      NVIDIA GeForce 9600 GT
               Video Processor      GeForce 9600 GT
               Manufacturer      NVIDIA
               Video Architecture      VGA
               DAC Type      Integrated RAMDAC
               Memory Size      512MB
               Memory Type      Unknown
               Video Mode      1440 x 900 x 4294967296 colors
               Current Refresh Rate      59Hz
               Driver Version      8.15.11.8585
               Driver Date      4/30/2009 4:32:00 PM
Monitor      
               Name      Generic PnP Monitor
               Screen Height      900
               Screen Width      1440
               Status      OK
Local Area Connection      
               Product Name      NVIDIA nForce 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet
               Driver File      NVENETFD
               Manufacturer      NVIDIA
               MAC Address      00:1D:60:EA:46:8B
Wireless Network Connection 2      
               Product Name      Linksys Wireless-G PCI Adapter
               Driver File      rt61x86
               Manufacturer      Linksys, A Division of Cisco Systems, Inc.
               MAC Address      00:1C:10:E3:68:46
Sound Device      
               Name      Realtek High Definition Audio
               Manufacturer      Realtek
               Status      OK
Keyboard      
               Name      USB Human Interface Device
               Description      Enhanced (101- or 102-key)
               Function Keys      12
               Status      OK
USBController      
               Product Name      Standard OpenHCD USB Host Controller
               Manufacturer      (Standard USB Host Controller)
               Protocol Supported      Universal Serial Bus
               Status      OK
USBController      
               Product Name      Standard Enhanced PCI to USB Host Controller
               Manufacturer      (Standard USB Host Controller)
               Protocol Supported      Universal Serial Bus
               Status      OK
power supply is coolmaster 600watts wheather 9800gtx in sli would be better upgrade or single 285gtx. Any other suggustion on  upgrade.I need a good playable fsx configuration of my computer.
0
Comment
Question by:sandeepyoga
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Gunter17
ID: 24414027
What is your budget for a card?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Cameron_S earned 168 total points
ID: 24414336
Personally, the 9600GT is not a bad card. Adding another in SLI should give you a good boost for the money. Another thing I would consider is upgrading your CPU to an E8500 for gaming. Currently the prices on E8500 are very reasonable and would do a bit more for your system for the price.

Otherwise, if you are certain that the bottleneck is in your video card, 9800GTX in SLI will be more affordable, but if you are looking for something to run in the very long term and can afford it, go with a 285GTX.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 166 total points
ID: 24416500
Persoanlly I would avoid dual cards for FSX. Go for an XFX GeForce 285 GTX provided it will fit your case on the understanding that you are already pushing your Asus P5N-E SLI to its limit. You probably won't see the best out of the 285 until you've upgraded the rest of the machine!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sandeepyoga
ID: 24418836
Dear Masqueraid what other upgrade do you suggest to use  285 gtx for my computer. In regard to cameron S's comments I want to add that I am already using 9600gt in Sli configuration at present.My budget is around us$ 300 for graphic card. Thanks
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cameron_S
ID: 24423010
In that case, if you aren't happy with how the 9600GTs are running in SLI then I would simply bump up to the 285GTX. Like what Masqueraid said though, you are not going to see all of the performance it gives until you bump up your processor, which is where I think more of your bottleneck is.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:KoKaRoT
ID: 24466608
Budget is the question here, no point of me telling you what to look at, if the budget is not given.

But what i can tell u Nvidia is best choice here for Flight Simulator, as they can meet the demand
0
 

Author Comment

by:sandeepyoga
ID: 24471001
IF you see my comments posted on 18th may, I have given my budget for graphic card at around us$ 300
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Darkstylo
Darkstylo earned 166 total points
ID: 24472677
Go for an ATI.

ATI has proved yet great quality cards for budget prices.
Would advise the ATI Radeon 4850 or the 4890.
0