Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Business Objects User password

Posted on 2009-05-18
2
Medium Priority
?
658 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Is there any way to find the password for a Business Objects XI R2 user?
I have the admin access to CMC. And these users access the BO WEBI reports.
0
Comment
Question by:rajannagpal
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:awa2008
ID: 24416798
Hello,

did the user save his password in the internet browser

if he did you can find it throught  the internet browser

for the other solution throught  CMC  i don't not yet  i have a training about this in few week

Best regards
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
asimmunshi earned 1500 total points
ID: 24511361
you cannot. Business Objects passwords are stored with an encrypted hash algorithm and are not retrivable. If the user has some personal documents -- I suggest you copy them in the CMC to your personal folder/inbox  using Administrator. Delete and recreate the user and move those documents back and tell him the new password. Note the group memberships for the user and set them accordingly when you recreate
0